State of West Virginia v. Charles Eric Ward ( 2023 )
[…] Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article III, section 6 of the West
    Virginia Constitution. The State did not file a written response.
    The circuit court held a suppression hearing on December 1, 2021. 3 During
    the hearing, Mr. Ward testified to the following facts. In March 2021, two officers from
    the Raleigh County Sheriff’s Office arrived at his mother’s residence and questioned him
    regarding a dispute. 4 The officers asked him for identification, and Mr. Ward informed the
    2
    In relevant part, West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(a)(1) provides that “[e]xcept
    as provided in this section, no person shall possess a firearm, as such is defined in section
    two [§ 61-7-2] of this article, who: (1) Has been convicted in any court of a crime
    punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year[.]” In 2017, Mr. Ward pled
    guilty to one count of felony possession with the intent to deliver a Schedule I narcotic and
    one count of felony delivery of Schedule I narcotic.
    3
    During the suppression hearing, Mr. Ward’s counsel showed Mr. Ward