162 W. Va. 116,
[…] Moreover, in Blanda v. Martin & Seibert, L.C.,
242 W. Va. 552, 561,
836 S.E.2d 519, 528 (2019), this Court decided that whistleblower protections, like that outlined in the whistleblower statute, should not be extended to private employees. Despite this Court being the caretaker of the common law, the opinion abdicated that role to the Legislature, declaring that “[i]f whistleblower protections are to be extended [to non-public employees], that expression of public policy should be made by the legislature—not the Court.”
Id. at 562, 836 S.E.2d at 529. West Virginia Code § 6C-1-3(a) provides, in full: 7 No employer may discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee by changing the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, acting on his or her own volition, or a person acting on behalf of or under the direction of the employee, makes a good faith report, or is about to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate authority, an instance of wrongdoing or waste. 6 I believe that Blanda is inherently faulty, and this case proves why it should be overruled.