State of West Virginia v. Caleb A. ( 2023 )
[…] wherein it affirmed the circuit court’s admission of “other crimes or bad acts” evidence pursuant
    to West Virginia Rule of Evidence 404(b). However, I respectfully dissent to the majority’s
    decision to ignore the petitioner’s second assigned error that the court erred in denying him an
    alternative sentence due to his minimal prior criminal history, work experience, and remorse.
    Specifically, petitioner argues that the court failed to provide any explanation in its order for its
    denial of his motion which violated West Virginia Code section 62-12-8 (“Orders granting or
    refusing release on probation shall contain a brief statement by the court of the reasons for its
    action and shall be entered of record.” (emphasis added).).
    5
    Petitioner raises a second assignment of error, claiming that the court erred in denying
    him probation or other alternative sentence and in failing to provide an explanation for that denial.