Lisa G. Lilly v. The Huntington National Bank ( 2023 )
[…] limit constitutes a waiver of the right to trial by jury.”
    9
    West Virginia Code § 50-5-8(a) provides, in relevant part, that a party in a magistrate
    court proceeding “has the right to elect that the matter be tried with a jury [and that] [t]he election
    must be made in writing at any time after the commencement of the action and not later than twenty
    days after the service of any first timely filed answer to the complaint” and that “[f]ailure to elect
    within such time constitutes a waiver of the right to trial by jury.”
    10
    West Virginia Code § 50-5-12(b) provides, in relevant part, “[i]n the case of an appeal
    of a civil action tried before the magistrate without a jury, the hearing on the appeal before the
    circuit court shall be a trial de novo, triable to the court, without a jury.”
    3
    circuit court’s June 1, 2022, order because it was based on a bench trial and not a jury trial. 11 “In
    reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions of the circuit court made after a bench trial,
    a two-pronged deferential standard of review is applied.