Lisa G. Lilly v. The Huntington National Bank ( 2023 )
[…] Rule 6A of the Rules of Civil Procedure for the Magistrate Courts of West Virginia, which
    provides, in relevant part, that any jury trial selection must be made “not later than (1) 20 days
    after the service of any first timely filed answer to the complaint, or (2) 5 days after the service of
    the summons and complaint in cases involving expedited proceedings such as actions for unlawful
    entry or detainer and wrongful occupation” and that “[f]ailure to elect within the relevant time
    limit constitutes a waiver of the right to trial by jury.”
    9
    West Virginia Code § 50-5-8(a) provides, in relevant part, that a party in a magistrate
    court proceeding “has the right to elect that the matter be tried with a jury [and that] [t]he election
    must be made in writing at any time after the commencement of the action and not later than twenty
    days after the service of any first timely filed answer to the complaint” and that “[f]ailure to elect
    within such time constitutes a waiver of the right to trial by jury.”
    10
    West Virginia Code § 50-5-12(b) provides, in relevant part, “[i]n the case of an appeal