Lisa G. Lilly v. The Huntington National Bank ( 2023 )
[…] After considering the conflicting testimony and documentary evidence, the circuit court
    entered an order on March 17, 2022, finding that petitioner did not submit the notice of election to
    the magistrate court until February 2, 2022, and it was therefore untimely and void. The circuit
    court noted that it gave “great significance” to the relevant documents in the magistrate and circuit
    4
    By agreement, the representation of petitioner’s counsel was limited to the magistrate
    court proceeding.
    5
    West Virginia Code § 50-5-12(c)(5) provides as follows:
    If the circuit court finds that a record for appeal is deficient as to matters
    which might be affected by evidence not considered or inadequately developed, the
    court may proceed to take such evidence and make independent findings of fact to
    the extent that questions of fact and law may merge in determining whether the
    evidence was such, as a matter of law, as to require a particular finding. If the party
    appealing the judgment is also a party who elected to try the action before a jury in
    the magistrate court, and if the circuit court finds that the proceedings below were
    subject to error to the extent that the party was effectively denied a jury trial, the
    circuit court may, upon motion of the party, empanel a jury to reexamine the issues
    of fact, or some part or portions thereof.
    6
    Only the first page of the documents was date-stamped. Both petitioner and her mother
    contend the document was incorrectly stamped as filed December 8, 2021, instead of December 7,
    2021. Under either date, the answer was timely filed.
    2