State of West Virginia v. Brandon W. ( 2024 )
[…] inconsistent with every conclusion save that of guilt so long as the jury can find
    guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. [ ] Credibility determinations are for a jury and
    not an appellate court. Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the
    record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury
    could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
    4
    Syl. Pt. 9, State v. Stone, 
    229 W. Va. 271
    , 
    728 S.E.2d 155
     (2012) (citations omitted).
    Here, the petitioner was convicted under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(a)(2), which
    provides that a person is guilty of third-degree sexual assault when “[t]he person, being sixteen
    years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is
    less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the defendant and is not
    married to the defendant.”4 Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(7), “‘Sexual intercourse’
    means any act between persons involving penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by