State of West Virginia v. Brandon W. ( 2024 )
[…] 4
    Syl. Pt. 9, State v. Stone, 
    229 W. Va. 271
    , 
    728 S.E.2d 155
     (2012) (citations omitted).
    Here, the petitioner was convicted under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(a)(2), which
    provides that a person is guilty of third-degree sexual assault when “[t]he person, being sixteen
    years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is
    less than sixteen years old and who is at least four years younger than the defendant and is not
    married to the defendant.”4 Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(7), “‘Sexual intercourse’
    means any act between persons involving penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by
    the male sex organ or involving contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or
    anus of another person.” (Emphasis added).
    We conclude that sufficient evidence existed for the jury to convict the petitioner of third-
    degree sexual assault. Although A.N.’s testimony indicated that the petitioner was flaccid and