Rockspring Development, Inc. v. Randy Brown ( 2024 )
[…] them together.
    9
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-5-12(b), the Board of Review “shall
    reverse, vacate, or modify” a decision of the Office of Judges if its findings are: (1) in
    violation of a statute; (2) in excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction; (3) resulted from
    unlawful procedures; (4) otherwise affected by an error of law; (5) clearly wrong based on
    the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or
    capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion.
    10
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-1 has been amended several times throughout
    the duration of Mr. Brown’s claims; however, those amendments do not have any bearing
    8
    in relevant part, that “workers’ compensation benefits shall be paid to the employees of
    employers subject to this chapter who have received personal injuries in the course of and
    resulting from their covered employment[.]” Subsection (b) of that statutory provision
    includes occupational pneumoconiosis11 as a personal injury. Id. This subsection also
    specifies that “workers’ compensation benefits shall be paid to the employees of the