Rockspring Development, Inc. v. Randy Brown ( 2024 )
[…] (“Board of Review”). By order dated January 21, 2022, the Board of Review affirmed the
    Office of Judges’ decision affirming the claims administrator’s decision to grant Mr.
    Brown an additional 20% PPD, for a total of 50% PPD award.
    On appeal to this Court, Rockspring asserts that during the pendency of the
    claim process, Mr. Brown underwent a bilateral lung transplant and, following the
    1
    In this matter, the amount of PPD awarded equals the amount of impairment
    found. See 
    W. Va. Code § 23-4-6
    (i) (eff. 2005), in relevant part (“For the purposes of this
    chapter, . . . [t]he occupational pneumoconiosis board created pursuant to section eight-a
    [§ 23-4-8a] of this article shall premise its decisions on the degree of pulmonary function
    impairment that claimants suffer solely upon whole body medical impairment. . . . Once
    the degree of medical impairment has been determined, that degree of impairment shall be
    the degree of permanent partial disability that shall be awarded to the claimant.”).
    1
    transplant, Mr. Brown’s pulmonary function testing and x-ray reports showed no evidence
    of OP. Consequently, Rockspring argues that the Board of Review was clearly wrong in
    affirming the additional 20% PPD award because Mr. Brown no longer has OP or any