Rockspring Development, Inc. v. Randy Brown ( 2024 )
[…] pneumoconiosis, it being the intent of the Legislature to eliminate any permanent partial
    disability awards for occupational pneumoconiosis without a specific finding of
    measurable impairment”); Syl. pt. 3, Kubachka v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 
    163 W. Va. 601
    , 
    259 S.E.2d 21
     (1979) (“If a Workmen’s Compensation claimant has a
    measurable pulmonary impairment resulting from occupational pneumoconiosis, he is
    entitled to a permanent partial disability award as a consequence of such impairment.”).
    Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a provides that “the percentage of permanent
    disability is determined by the degree of medical impairment that is found by the [OP
    Board].” Similarly, West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(i) (eff. 2005) sets forth the following, in
    part:
    For the purposes of this chapter, . . . [t]he occupational
    pneumoconiosis board created pursuant to section eight-a