Rockspring Development, Inc. v. Randy Brown ( 2024 )
[…] occupational pneumoconiosis . . . and have contracted occupational pneumoconiosis[.]”12
    Id. Subsection (g) provides, in relevant part, that an employee has “contracted an
    occupational disease within the meaning of this subsection if the disease or condition has
    developed to such an extent that it can be diagnosed as an occupational disease.” Id.
    on the issues presented in this case. See Enrolled Senate Bill 170, 2024 Reg. Sess. (eff.
    March 8, 2024). Accordingly, for ease of reference, we utilize the most recent version.
    11
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(d), in relevant part, defines “[o]ccupational
    pneumoconiosis” as “a disease of the lungs caused by the inhalation of minute particles of
    dust over a period of time due to causes and conditions arising out of, and in the course of,
    the [employee’s] employment.”
    12
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(b) contains a proviso that to receive benefits
    for OP, the employee must have
    been exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis
    in the State of West Virginia over a continuous period of not