In re F.C., M.C.-1, K.C., and W.C. ( 2018 )
[…] participate in any services designed to correct the conditions of abuse and neglect.
    With regard to petitioner’s argument that the circuit court erroneously found
    abandonment at the dispositional hearing and relied upon the same in terminating his parental
    rights, we note that
    their non-abusing mother during the week, petitioner shared joint custody of the children and
    saw them on the weekends. Our law recognizes that children living in the same household of a
    child who is abused are also at risk. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines an “abused child” as
    “[a] child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by: (A) A parent, guardian, or
    custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows
    another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another
    child in the home.” (emphasis added). Petitioner does not take issue with M.C.-1’s adjudication
    as an abused child and, because the record demonstrates that petitioner shared custody of K.C.
    and W.C. with the mother, their health or welfare were threatened by the abuse inflicted on