249 W. Va. 706,
[…] Respondent McGough moved to dismiss the indictment. He claimed that he was no longer required to register as a sex offender “in Ohio, the original jurisdiction which 2 West Virginia Code § 15-12-8(c) provides: (c) Any person required to register for life pursuant to this article who knowingly provides materially false information or who refuses to provide accurate information when so required by the terms of this article, or who knowingly fails to register or knowingly fails to provide a change in any required information as required by this article, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five years. Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years. 2 resulted in his need to register[.]”3 Respondent McGough stated that upon moving to West Virginia, he “checked the appropriate corresponding statute, and understood it to read as him not being required to register in West Virginia, as the State where his charge originated, Ohio, had since