249 W. Va. 706,
[…] Syl. Pt. 5, State ex rel. Morgan v. Trent,
195 W. Va. 257,
465 S.E.2d 257(1995). Respondent McGough’s motion to dismiss did not identify the language in West Virginia Code § 15-12-9(c) that allegedly created ambiguity. 5 West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(b) provides: Any person who has been convicted of an offense or an attempted offense or has been found not guilty by reason of mental illness, mental retardation, or addiction of an offense under any of the following provisions of this code or under a statutory provision of another state, the United States Code or the Uniform Code of Military Justice which requires proof of the same essential elements shall register as set forth in § 15- 12-2(d) of this code and according to the internal management rules promulgated by the superintendent under authority of § 15-2-25 of this code: (1) § 61-8A-1 et seq. of this code; (2) § 61-8B-1 et seq. of this code, including the provisions of former § 61-8B-6 of this code, relating to the offense of sexual assault of a spouse, which was repealed by an act of the Legislature during the 2000 legislative session; (3) § 61-8C-1 et seq. of this code; (4) § 61-8D-5 and § 61-8D-6 of this code; (5) § 61-2-14(a) of this code; (6) § 61-8-6, § 61-8-7, § 61-8-12, and § 61-8-13 of this code; (continued . . .) 4 the Legislature [in West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(b)] set out a uniform registration scheme for eight specific categories of West Virginia crimes as well as their functional equivalents under other state or federal laws.