•          IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional
    facility for not less than ten nor more than twenty-five years.
    2
    resulted in his need to register[.]”3 Respondent McGough stated that upon moving to West
    Virginia, he “checked the appropriate corresponding statute, and understood it to read as
    him not being required to register in West Virginia, as the State where his charge
    originated, Ohio, had since lifted this requirement.” According to Respondent McGough,
    the “appropriate corresponding statute” is West Virginia Code § 15-12-9(c), which is
    contained in the Sex Offender Registration Act, West Virginia Code §§ 15-12-1 to -10.
    West Virginia Code § 15-12-9(c) provides: “Any person changing residence to this state
    from another state or federal or military jurisdiction who is required to register as a sex
    offender under the laws of that state or federal or military jurisdiction shall register as a sex
    offender in this state.” Respondent McGough argued that this statute is ambiguous, that
    the rule of lenity therefore applies, and that the statute must be construed against “the State
    3
    The circuit court’s order granting Respondent McGough’s motion to dismiss
    described his Ohio convictions as follows: