249 W. Va. 706,
[…] 422 S.E.2d 807(1992), superseded on other grounds by statute as recognized in State v. Butler,
239 W. Va. 168, 179 n.27,
799 S.E.2d 718, 729 n.27 (2017). III. ANALYSIS The State’s main argument is that the circuit court erred by concluding that West Virginia Code § 15-12-9(c) is the only relevant statute under the facts of this case and that pursuant to this statute, Respondent McGough was not required to register as a sex offender in West Virginia.6 However, the threshold, and indeed dispositive, issue before 6 The State’s argument highlights the following language in West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(b): “[A]ny person who has been convicted of an offense . . . under a statutory provision of another state . . . which requires proof of the same essential elements shall (continued . . .) 7 us is whether the circuit court had the authority to dismiss the indictment based on its conclusion that the “facts of the current case” were insufficient to sustain the charges against Respondent McGough.