249 W. Va. 706,
[…] According to Respondent McGough, the “appropriate corresponding statute” is West Virginia Code § 15-12-9(c), which is contained in the Sex Offender Registration Act, West Virginia Code §§ 15-12-1 to -10. West Virginia Code § 15-12-9(c) provides: “Any person changing residence to this state from another state or federal or military jurisdiction who is required to register as a sex offender under the laws of that state or federal or military jurisdiction shall register as a sex offender in this state.” Respondent McGough argued that this statute is ambiguous, that the rule of lenity therefore applies, and that the statute must be construed against “the State 3 The circuit court’s order granting Respondent McGough’s motion to dismiss described his Ohio convictions as follows: [Respondent