In re C.F. and T.F. ( 2024 )
[…] occurring at least seven years prior to the events that led to this abuse and neglect
    proceeding. There are no specific allegations that T.F. was subjected to the domestic
    violence that occurred at the time the petition was filed, and according to the adjudicatory
    order, there was no evidence produced at the adjudicatory hearing concerning T.F. other
    than documentation of a domestic violence action involving the petitioner and M.H. in
    2015, of which the circuit court took judicial notice.
    As set forth above, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601 requires the circuit court
    to make findings of fact as to whether a child is abused or neglected and whether the parent
    is abusing or neglecting “based on conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition
    and proven by clear and convincing evidence.” Here, the circuit court made no specific
    finding that T.F. was subjected to the domestic violence that occurred at the time the
    petition was filed. Rather, the domestic violence that is referenced with respect to T.F. is