In re H.D. ( 2024 )
[…] shall include [FTC].”
    The DHS filed a September 2022 report with the circuit court detailing the
    petitioner’s progress in FTC and noting that at the single drug screen the petitioner
    attended, she tested positive for methamphetamine, failed to attend other drug screens, and
    admitted to using methamphetamine on other occasions. According to the report, while the
    petitioner attended a few visitations, she failed to set up parenting and adult life skills
    3
    In accordance with West Virginia Code § 62-15B-1(b), “[f]amily drug treatment
    courts are specialized court dockets within the existing structure of West Virginia’s court
    system offering judicial monitoring of intensive treatment and strict supervision of
    individuals with substance use disorder involved in a child abuse and neglect case pursuant
    to § 49-4-601, et. seq.”
    2
    classes and expressed a desire to leave FTC to participate in a traditional improvement
    period instead. At the September review hearing, according to the corresponding order, the
    circuit court ordered the petitioner to continue the improvement period and FTC.4 The court