State of West Virginia v. Sean Allen Taylor ( 2024 )
[…] traffic stop pursuant to Heien, 574 U.S. at 54. In Heien, the officer stopped the vehicle because it
    had only one operable brake light, a condition which the officer believed to be a violation of law.13
    Id. After stopping the vehicle, the officer discovered cocaine and charged Mr. Heien with drug
    trafficking.
    13
    The North Carolina statute provided “[e]very motor vehicle... shall have all originally
    equipped rear lamps . . . which lamps shall exhibit a red light plainly visible. . . .” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 20-129
    (d) (West 2015). Further, it provided “[all motor vehicles] shall be equipped with a
    stop lamp on the rear of the vehicle . . . . The stop lamp may be incorporated into a unit with one
    or more other rear lamps.” 
    Id.
     § 20-129(g).
    6
    The trial court denied Mr. Heien’s motion to suppress after concluding that the brake light
    had given the officer reasonable suspicion to initiate the stop.14 Id. at 58. The Supreme Court of