State of West Virginia v. Sean Allen Taylor ( 2024 )
[…] North Carolina Supreme Court ultimately reversed the court of appeals. The United States
    Supreme Court granted certiorari and affirmed the decision of the Supreme Court of North
    Carolina. See Heien, 574 U.S. at 68.
    15
    The Heien Court noted the potential confusion caused by the related subsections:
    [a]lthough the North Carolina statute at issue refers to “a stop lamp,”
    suggesting the need for only a single working brake light, it also
    provides that “[t]he stop lamp may be incorporated into a unit with
    one or more other rear lamps” N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann § 20-129(g)
    (emphasis added). The use of “other” suggests to the everyday
    reader of English that a “stop lamp” is a type of “rear lamp.” And
    another subsection of the same provision requires that vehicles
    “have all originally equipped rear lamps or the equivalent in good
    working order,” § 20-129(d), arguably indicating that if a vehicle
    has multiple “stop lamp[s],” all must be functional.
    Heien, 574 U.S. at 67-68.
    16
    We previously considered the Heien case in Frazier v. Stire, No. 19-0411, 
    2020 WL 6624968
     (W. Va.