This was the view espoused by the majority in Leggett, which wrote that “at the times these [flat-rate] leases were executed, the parties contemplated neither the marketing of the product . . . nor cost allocation[,]” and thus “post-production costs and the marketing efforts of the lessor [were] irrelevant to both parties[.]” Leggett,
239 W. Va. at 276,
800 S.E.2d at 862. However, as discussed supra, the Legislature acted swiftly to overrule Leggett by amending West Virginia Code section 22-6-8(e) to require that the royalty payable to the lessee on a flat-rate lease be “not less than one eighth of the gross proceeds, free from any deductions for post-production expenses, received at the first point of sale to an unaffiliated third-party purchaser in an arm's length transaction for the oil or gas so extracted, produced or marketed.” Id.