Question No. 2: Do the requirements for the deductions of post-production expenses from Wellman v. Energy Resources, Inc., [
210 W. Va. 200,
557 S.E.2d 254(2001)] and Estate of Tawney v. Columbia Natural Resources, L.L.C, [
219 W. Va. 266,
633 S.E.2d 22(2006)] apply to leases containing an in- kind royalty provision? Upon careful review of the parties’ briefs and arguments,2 the appendix record, and the applicable law, we now answer both of the certified questions in the 1 West Virginia Code section 51-1A-3 (1996) provides: The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia may answer a question of law certified to it by any court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in a pending case in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state. 2 We acknowledge the amicus curiae briefs filed by the West Virginia Royalty Owners’ Association and West Virginia Farm Bureau, and the Gas and Oil Association of WV, Inc., and thank these entities for giving the Court the benefit of their respective positions on the issues. 1 affirmative and