wells unless the producer filed an affidavit certifying that it would pay royalties of “one-eighth of the total amount paid to or received by or allowed to the owner of the working interest at the wellhead[.]” Leggett, 239 W. Va. at 269, 800 S.E.2d at 855.16 15 Flat-rate royalty provisions are those providing for payment to the lessor of a sum certain, per well, per year. 16 The Legislature recognized that statutorily invalidating flat-rate royalty provisions would likely run afoul of the United States Constitution, Article I, Section 10, and the West Virginia Constitution, article III, section 4, which “proscribe the enactment of any law impairing the obligation of a contract.”
W. Va. Code § 22-6-8(a)(4). Nonetheless, the Legislature found that it could validly exercise the police powers of the State to “discourage as far as constitutionally possible the production and marketing of oil and gas located in this state under the types of leases or continuing contracts described 10 Despite its recognition of Estate of Tawney’s holding that the phrase “at the wellhead” was “ambiguous and, accordingly . . . not effective to permit the lessee to deduct from the lessor’s 1/8 royalty any portion of the costs incurred between