Olice Matice Gaskins v. Jonathan Frame, Superintendent, Mount Olive Correctional Complex ( 2024 )
[…] Gaskins’s conviction and sentence. In three
    assignments of error, Mr. Gaskins argues that our recidivism statutory scheme permits the increase
    of mandatory statutory minimum sentence and therefore offends the United Supreme Court’s
    holding in Alleyne v. United States, 
    570 U.S. 99
     (2013). Essentially, he argues that he was entitled
    to a jury determination on the question of whether his prior felonies were crimes of violence
    2
    At the time of Mr. Gaskins’s conviction for felony possession of a firearm, West Virginia
    Code § 61-11-18(c) (2000) provided, “When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen
    hereof, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime
    punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the
    penitentiary for life.”
    Mr. Gaskins directly appealed his recidivist conviction on the ground that the triggering
    offense (possession of a firearm by a prohibited person) was not a crime of “anticipated violence.”