Rimdaugas K. v. Gerda K. ( 2024 )
[…] based on the record on appeal.
    As noted above the ICA affirmed the family court order, concluding that the family court
    order was not clearly wrong, the family court did not abuse its discretion and any error made by
    the family court in its order was harmless. Having reviewed the family court order and the record
    on appeal, for the reasons discussed herein, we affirm the ICA’s May 23, 2023, memorandum
    decision.
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: November 26, 2024
    7
    West Virginia Code § 48-9-206(c) provides, in relevant part, that the court “may not
    consider the temporary allocation of custodial responsibility imposed by a court order on the
    parties unless both parties agreed to the allocation provided for in the temporary order.”
    8
    We note that the ICA also discussed the relevance of the 2016 order to the petitioner’s
    interference with the respondent’s parental rights, a consideration under West Virginia Code § 48-
    9-209(a)(4). See Rimdaugas K., 
    2023 WL 3581504
    , at *4
    7
    CONCURRED IN BY: