Rimdaugas K. v. Gerda K. ( 2024 )
[…] the respondent, and they expressed a clear and unambiguous preference to stay with the respondent
    as the primary residential parent. No facts demonstrated a change in circumstances that required
    modification for A.K. and E.K. This is in contrast to the situation with M.K., who stated a firm
    and reasonable preference to live with the petitioner and whose relationship with the respondent
    had become contentious.4 His behavior and grades improved after the agreed-upon change in
    4
    Even without a change in circumstances, West Virginia Code § 48-9-402(b)(3) provides
    for modification of a parenting plan as “necessary to accommodate the reasonable and firm
    preferences of a child who[] has attained the age of 14[.]”
    5
    custody. Therefore, the family court did not abuse its discretion in modifying the parenting plan
    as to M.K., but denying modification as to A.K. and E.K.
    Next, the petitioner alleges error in the family court’s finding that the respondent did not