• No. 22-765, Monongalia County Commission, et al. v. Amanda F. Stewart
[…] “method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection” by definition extends
    beyond the mere development of policies or planning their implementation.               Such
    definition includes the actual acts of “operating” or “performing” the role of a law
    enforcement officer.
    Moreover, the majority’s restrictive definition, adopting the Smith court’s
    narrow definition, of the phrase “method of providing” law enforcement is inconsistent
    with other portions of the Tort Claims Act. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(4) provides
    political subdivisions with immunity for “[a]doption or failure to adopt a law, including,
    but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or
    written policy.” If West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5) relating to immunity for the
    6
    “method of providing” law enforcement was truly meant by the Legislature to be limited
    to the development of policies rather than the manner in which law enforcement was carried