• No. 22-765, Monongalia County Commission, et al. v. Amanda F. Stewart
[…] This article shall be known and may be cited as "The
    Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act."
    Its purposes are to limit liability of political subdivisions and
    provide immunity to political subdivisions in certain instances
    and to regulate the costs and coverage of insurance available to
    political subdivisions for such liability.
    
    W. Va. Code § 29
    -12A-1. Its overriding purpose is to “limit liability” and “provide
    immunity” in those circumstances delineated in the act. The provision relevant to this
    matter is found in § 29-12A-5(a)(5) which provides “[a] political subdivision is immune
    from liability if a loss or claim results from: . . . (5) Civil disobedience, riot, insurrection
    or rebellion[,] or the failure to provide or the method of providing, police, law enforcement
    or fire protection.” Nowhere within this language does the act limit immunity to certain
    employees of a political subdivision, much less to those who are “not employed” to provide
    law enforcement or fire protection services but nonetheless are involved in providing such
    service.