238 W. Va. 129,
[…] (“Tort Claims Act”) and this Court’s holdings in Albert v. City of Wheeling,
238 W. Va. 129,
792 S.E.2d 628(2016). The respondent asserts that the Monongalia County Commission (hereinafter “Commission”) is vicariously liable for John Doe Deputy’s acts performed within the scope of his employment, and the majority agrees with the respondent as to this point. I believe, however, that the Commission properly asserted immunity from this vicarious liability claim pursuant to our holding in Albert and West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5), which provides that “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from: . . . (5) Civil disobedience, riot, insurrection or rebellion[,] or the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection.” (Emphasis added). The majority undertakes a detailed review of the evolution of this Court’s interpretation of the phrase “the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection” and concludes that this Court properly interpreted this phrase in the 2002 case 1 of Smith v. Burdette,