In re G.H. ( 2024 )
[…] disagree, as the court may take appropriate measures to assure that the petitioners would be suitable
    adoptive parents. See, e.g., In re L.M., 
    235 W. Va. 436
    , 
    774 S.E.2d 517
     (2015).
    In any event, the circuit court’s decision did not rest entirely on the petitioners’ suitability;
    rather, it hinged on the child’s significant bond to her foster family, given that she lived with them
    since her discharge from the hospital—approximately twenty months—and became “attached.”
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-111
    (b) (providing that, “[w]hen a child has been placed in a foster care
    arrangement for a period in excess of eighteen consecutive months,” that arrangement may not be
    terminated unless it is in the child’s best interests, among other requirements). Furthermore, the
    court considered the statutory preference for placing siblings together in the same home but found