Patrick v. PHH Mortgage Corp. , 937 F. Supp. 2d 773 ( 2013 )
[…] Rather, Plaintiffs satisfied the statute by pleading that money they paid to PHH pursuant to their loan agreement was not credited against payments due. Therefore, considering the factual allegations in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the Court DENIES Defendant’s motion to dismiss as to this claim.

    d. Threats or Coercion — § 46A-2-124

    Plaintiffs allege that PHH “on multiple occasions did employ threats or coercion in an attempt to collect its debt in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-124 from February 2011 to the filing of this Amended Complaint.” Compl. ¶ 110. West'Virginia Code § 46A-2-124 provides that “[n]o debt collector ■ shall collect or attempt to collect any money alleged to be due and owing by means of any threat, coercion or attempt to coerce.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-124. The section also provides a list of non-exclusive conduct that is deemed to violate the section. Id. Specifically, section 46A-2-124(c) provides that “[f]alse accusations made to another person, including any credit reporting agency, that a consumer is willfully refusing to pay a just debt, or the threat to so make false accusations.” Id.