Patrick v. PHH Mortgage Corp. , 937 F. Supp. 2d 773 ( 2013 )
[…] Compl. ¶ 52. Therefore, this Court finds that Plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged a violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-123 against PHH as PHH did not engage in conduct deemed the practice of law. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS PHH’s motion to dismiss this claim.

    i. Unreasonable Publication— § 46A-2-1261

    Plaintiffs allege that PHH “did unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness of the Plaintiffs when it knew or had reason to know that the debt was not owed as claimed by the Defendants in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-126.” Compl. ¶ 125. West Virginia Code § 46A-2-126 provides that “[n]o debt collector shall unreasonably publicize information relating to any alleged indebtedness or consumer.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-126. Conduct that is deemed to violate this section includes “[t]he disclosure, publication or communication of information relating to a consumer’s indebtedness to any other person other than a credit reporting agency, by publishing or posting any list of consumers, commonly known as ‘deadbeat lists,’ except lists to prevent the fraudulent use of credit accounts or credit cards, by advertising for sale any claim to enforce payment thereof, or in any manner other than through proper legal action, process or proceeding.” W. Va.Code § 46A-2-126(c).

    *787In this case, Plaintiffs sufficiently plead facts that PHH unreasonably publicized information relating to Plaintiffs or their alleged indebtedness.