Patrick v. PHH Mortgage Corp. , 937 F. Supp. 2d 773 ( 2013 )
[…] Plaintiffs have alleged eight counts in their Complaint, and each count is addressed below.

    1. Plaintiffs’ Count I: WVCCPA Violations

    Plaintiffs alleged numerous violations of the WVCCPA in Count I. In order to be subject to the WVCCPA, Plaintiffs must have alleged sufficient facts to qualify PHH as a debt collector,

    a. Debt Collector Under the WVCCPA

    The West Virginia Code defines debt collector as “any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.” W. Va.Code § 46A-2-122. Debt collection is “any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer.” Id. Therefore, under the WVCCPA, an organization is deemed a “debt collector” even if its involvement in the debt collection is merely indirect. Rewalt v. Draper & Goldberg, P.L.L.C, 2008 WL 2566957 (S.D.W.Va. June 24, 2008).