Patrick v. PHH Mortgage Corp. , 937 F. Supp. 2d 773 ( 2013 )
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 43-45. Plaintiff has alleged factual allegations that if true would be sufficient to state a claim for relief. Therefore, the Court DENIES PHH’s motion to dismiss as to this claim.

    I. Claims Under § 46A-3-109, § 46A-. 3-115, and § 46A-6-101 et seq.

    Plaintiffs allege that PHH’s failure “to pay the insurance premiums from funds collected and escrowed or to pay said funds over to the Plaintiffs, constitutes a violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-3-109 and § 46A-3-115 as well as an unfair and deceptive practice pursuant to West Virginia Code § 46A-6-101 et seq.” Compl. ¶ 130.

    First, West Virginiá Code § 46A-3-109 provides that a creditor “may contract for and receive the* following additional charges in connection with a ... consumer loan: (2) Charges for insurance as described in subsection (b) of this section.” Subsection (b) provides that a creditor “may take, obtain or provide ...' reasonable insurance on any real or personal property offered as security.” Also, “[w]hen the insurance is obtained or provided by or through a creditor, the creditor may collect from the consumer or include ... as part of the principal of a consumer loan ... the identifiable charge.” W. Va.Code § 46A-3-109(b)(3). Section 46A-3-109 also provides that “[a]n insurer, seller or creditor who fails to refund any unused insurance premium or provide the proper notification of payoff is liable for civil damages up to three times the amount of the unused premium.... ” W. Va.Code § 46A-3-109(b)(8). Plaintiffs allege that PHH collected and escrowed funds paid by Plaintiffs for purposes of paying their insurance and that PHH then failed to pay Plaintiffs’ insurance premiums from the escrowed funds.