Patrick v. PHH Mortgage Corp. , 937 F. Supp. 2d 773 ( 2013 )
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 113-114.

    West Virginia Code provides that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning *785consumers.” W. Va.Code § 46A-2-127. The section provides an example of conduct that violates this section: “[a]ny false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding.” Id. Plaintiffs specifically allege that PHH sought “collection of past due amounts that were no longer due and violated the terms of the HAMP agreement.” Compl. ¶ 42. Also, Plaintiffs state that PHH sent “threatening letters misrepresenting the debt and claiming a default when none existed.” Compl. ¶ 50. Section 46A-2-127 provides a second pertinent example of conduct that violates it: “[a]ny representation that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney’s fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.” W. VaCode § 46A-2 — 127(g). Plaintiffs have alleged that PHH improperly, charged default interest, late fees, and property preservation fees on Plaintiffs’ account even though they were in full compliance with the terms of the HAMP agreement.