Patrick v. PHH Mortgage Corp. , 937 F. Supp. 2d 773 ( 2013 )
[…] Thus, this Court DENIES PHH’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-126.

    j. Willful Violations — § 46A-5-105

    Plaintiffs allege that PHH “violated the WVCCPA by illegally seeking to collect and foreclose upon residential realty when it knew the debt was not valid or intentionally, recklessly, willfully, or wantonly ignored the continued disputes raised by the Plaintiffs.” Compl. ¶ 123. Moreover, Plaintiffs request punitive damages for violations of WVCCPA. See generally Compl.

    West Virginia Code § 46A-5-105 provides that “[i]f a creditor has willfully violated the provisions of this chapter applying to illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct or any prohibited debt collection practice, in addition to the remedy provided in section one hundred one of this article, the court may cancel the debt when the debt is not secured by a security interest.” W. VaCode § 46A-5-105. The available remedy under this section is cancellation of unsecured debt, not punitive damages. Additionally, “the penalty provision of the WVCCPA has been interpreted to preclude the award of punitive damages.” Tucker v. Navy Fed.