Patrick v. PHH Mortgage Corp. , 937 F. Supp. 2d 773 ( 2013 )
[…] For these reasons, inasmuch as Plaintiffs seek punitive damages under this section, the Court GRANTS PHH’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim for punitive damages for the alleged violations of the WVCCPA.

    k. Delinquency Charges on Precomputed Consumer Credit Sales or Consumer Loans — § 46A-3-112

    Plaintiffs allege that PHH violated this section by improperly charging and representing as charged late fees or default fees on Plaintiffs’ account beginning in February 2011 and continuing each month until the filing of Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint. Compl. ¶ 124. West Virginia Code § 46A-3-112 provides that “[n]o delinquency charge may be collected on an installment which is paid in full within ten days after its scheduled or deferred installment due date, even though an earlier maturing installment or a delinquency or deferral charge on an earlier installment may not have been paid in full.” W. Va Code § 46A-3-112(3). Plaintiffs allege that in December of 2010, “Plaintiffs entered into a loan modification under the Home Affordable Mortgage Program (hereafter “HAMP agreement”) which deemed their account current and began new mortgage payments pursuant to the HAMP agreement.”