Patrick v. PHH Mortgage Corp. , 937 F. Supp. 2d 773 ( 2013 )
[…] allege that PHH “on multiple occasions, did employ unfair and/or unconscionable means in an attempt to collect its debt beginning February 2011 and continuing each month until the filing of this Amended Complaint in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128.” Compl. ¶ 115. Plaintiffs specifically allege that PHH “was informed by the Plaintiffs that they were represented by counsel, provided the name and telephone number of counsel, and subsequently communicated with the Plaintiffs when it knew or should have known they were represented by counsel in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128(e).” Compl. ¶ 116.

    Section 46A-2-128 provides that “[n]o debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” W. VaCode § 46A-2-128. The statute designates conduct that is “deemed to violate this section” including “[a]ny communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known, or could be easily ascertained, unless