Patrick v. PHH Mortgage Corp. , 937 F. Supp. 2d 773 ( 2013 )
[…] Compl. ¶ 109. Plaintiffs , allege that they made “each and every payment pursuant to the HAMP agreement from approximately January. 2011 to present date.” Compl. ¶40. Plaintiffs also allege that PHH refused full and timely mortgage payments in July 2012 and in August 2012. Compl. ¶¶ 103, 104. On the other hand, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs do not state a claim upon which relief may be granted because they “do- not give - the dates of the payments allegedly held and not applied in violation of W. Va.Code § 46A-2-115....” ([Doc. 57], p. 3).

    The statute provides that “[a]ll amounts paid to a creditor arising out of any consumer credit sale or consumer loan shall be credited upon receipt against payments due....” W. Va.Code § 46A-2-115. The statute does not require Plaintiffs to allege the dates of the payments. Rather, Plaintiffs satisfied the statute by pleading that money they paid to PHH pursuant to their loan agreement was not credited against payments due.