Patrick v. PHH Mortgage Corp. , 937 F. Supp. 2d 773 ( 2013 )
[…] Plaintiffs allege that PHH collected and escrowed funds paid by Plaintiffs for purposes of paying their insurance and that PHH then failed to pay Plaintiffs’ insurance premiums from the escrowed funds. Compl. ¶ 130. Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to state a plausible claim. Therefore, the Court DENIES PHH’s motion to dismiss as to this claim.

    Second, West Virginia Code § 46A-3-115 provides that if the consumer loan “contains covenants by the consumer to perform certain duties pertaining to insuring ... collateral ... and if the creditor pursuant to the [loan] pays for performance of such duties on behalf of the consumer, the creditor may add the amounts so paid to the debt.” W. Va.Code § 46A-3-115(1). This statute is inapplicable. Plaintiffs alleged that “in or about August of 2012, PHH did fail to pay the home owner’s insurance despite holding funds held in escrow for said purpose.” Compl. ¶ 105. Plaintiffs’ allegations do not fit under this statute.