Patrick v. PHH Mortgage Corp. , 937 F. Supp. 2d 773 ( 2013 )
[…] Plaintiffs allege PHH’s actions constituted an unfair and deceptive practice. Compl. ¶¶ 94, 105. West Virginia Code § 46A-6-104 provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Additionally, West Virginia Code § 46A-6-102 defines “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” to include, *789but not be limited to “[ejngaging in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding” and “[.t]he act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression or omissions of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any goods or services, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby.” W. Va.Code § 46A-6-102(L), (M).