All Courts |
[…] Plaintiff has also alleged that Defendant violated West Virginia Code Section 29B-1-C. While this code section does not exist, the undersigned understands that Plaintiff is alleging that Defendant violated the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”). West Virginia Code Section 29B-1-3 states: (a) Every person has a right to inspect or copy any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by section four of this article. (b) A request to inspect or copy any public record of a public body shall be made directly to the custodian of such public record. (c) The custodian of any public records, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall furnish proper and reasonable opportunities for inspection and examination of the records in his or her office and reasonable facilities for making memoranda or abstracts therefrom, during the usual business hours, to all persons having occasion to make examination of them. The custodian of the records may make reasonable rules and regulations necessary for the protection of the records and to prevent interference with the regular discharge of his or her duties. If the records requested exist in magnetic, electronic or computer form, the custodian of the records shall make copies available on magnetic or electronic media, if so requested. (d) All requests for information must state with reasonable specificity the information sought. The custodian, upon demand for records made under this statute, shall as soon as is practicable but within a maximum of five days not including Saturdays, Sundays or legal holidays. W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3. This statute may be enforced under the following circumstances: (1) Any person denied the right to inspect the public record of a public body may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief in the circuit court in the county where the public record is kept. (2) In any suit filed under subsection one of this section, the court has jurisdiction to enjoin the custodian or public body from withholding records and to order the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure.