Simpson v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Because at this stage we must assume Plaintiff’s allegations are true, the Court must deny the Motion as to this portion of Count One.3 3 The Court is quite mindful of the standard governing the pending motion and denies the Motion on this Count because of it. However, it is clear from the parties’ briefing that certain MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS [ECF NO. 10] B. Balloon Disclosure Count III (Unconscionable Debt Collection) Section 46A-2-105(2) of the West Virginia Code requires: With respect to a consumer credit sale or consumer loan whenever any scheduled payment is at least twice as large as the smallest of all earlier scheduled payments other than any down payment, any writing purporting to contain the agreement of the parties shall contain language in form and substance substantially similar to the following: THIS CONTRACT IS NOT PAYABLE IN INSTALLMENTS OF EQUAL AMOUNTS: Followed, if there is only one installment which is at least twice as large as the smallest of all earlier scheduled payments other than any down payment, by: AN INSTALLMENT OF $..... WILL BE DUE ON .......... or, if there is more than one such installment, by: LARGER INSTALLMENTS WILL BE DUE AS FOLLOWS: . . . . Plaintiff argues that Ocwen “provid[ed] a loan modification with documents that failed to properly disclose a balloon payment[.]” Compl., ECF No. 1-1, at ¶ 63. Plaintiff also states allegations of the Complaint with respect to the assignment of the loan are contradicted by the records