Simpson v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff makes only conclusory allegations that it was not properly disclosed. For that reason, the Court grants Ocwen’s Motion as to Count Three, pertaining to improper balloon disclosure. C. Refusal to Apply Payments Count II (Refusal to Apply Payments) Section 46A-2-115(c) of the West Virginia Code states in pertinent part: All payments made to a creditor in accordance with the terms of any consumer credit sale or consumer loan shall be credited upon receipt against payments due: . . . Provided, however, That partial amounts received during the period set forth in subdivision (3) subsection (b) of this section do not create an automatic duty to reinstate and may be returned by the creditor. (emphasis added) Furthermore, section 46A-3-111(b) states: All payments made to a creditor which do not comply with the terms of a precomputed consumer credit sale or consumer loan may be held in a suspense or unapplied funds account. The creditor must disclose to the consumer the total amount of funds held in a suspense or unapplied funds account. On MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS [ECF NO. 10] accumulation of funds sufficient to cover a full payment in accordance with terms of the precomputed consumer credit sale or consumer loan agreement, the creditor shall apply the payment in accordance with subsection (a) of this section. (emphasis added) Thus, it is clear that at some point a servicer may reject partial payments, and at some point, it may not. Plaintiff claims that Ocwen “refused to accept or apply Plaintiff’s payments in violation of section 46A-2-115 of the West Virginia Code” and that this was unconscionable.