Weirton Area Water Board v. 3M Company ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at § 47-57-2.13. Moreover, “release” defined as “any act or omission that results in the .. . leaching . .. of materials or contaminants in a manner that has caused or is reasonably likely to cause the entry of a constituent to groundwater.” Id. at § 47-57-2.12. 14 West Virginia Solid Waste Management Act (“SWMA"): (e) A person may not dispose of any solid waste in this state in a manner which endangers the environment or the public health, safety, or welfare as determined by the director... . W.Va. Code § 22-15-10(e). “Person” is defined here the same as it is defined in W.Va. Code § 22-11-8(b){1). See W.Va. Code § 22-15-2(24). Moreover, “solid waste” includes “other discarded materials, including offensive or unsightly matter, solid, liquid, semisolid or contained liquid or gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or community activities.” W.Va. Code § 22-15-2(31). Neo Industries (Weirton), Inc. moves to dismiss plaintiffs’ negligence per se cause of action for two reasons. See [Doc. 144 at 29-31].