Watkins v. Judy ( 2022 )
[…] For instance, it contains no information related whether her promised care was to begin immediately or after some period of time or upon the occurrence of some condition in the future. Because the Plaintiffs’ fraud claim is not pleaded with particularity, the Court GRANTS the motion to dismiss with respect to Count Two. C. Count 3: Financial Exploitation of an Elderly Person The Court denies the motion to dismiss with respect to Count Three. West Virginia Code § 55-7J-1 et seq. provides a cause of action for the financial exploitation of elderly persons. In relevant part, it states: Any elderly person . . . against whom an act of financial exploitation has been committed may bring an action under this article against any person who has committed an act of financial exploitation against him or her by filing a civil complaint for financial exploitation, a petition for a financial exploitation protective order, or both. W. Va. Code § 55-7J-1(a). This statute defines an “elderly person” as anyone aged sixty-five (65) or older. Id. at § 55-7J-1(b)(2). It also defines “financial exploitation” as “the intentional misappropriation or misuse of funds or assets or the diminishment of assets due to undue influence of an elderly person.” Id. at § 55-7J-1(b)(3). Good-faith efforts to assist an elderly person with the management of their money or property are not punishable. Id.