Mounts v. Corbin, Ltd. , 771 F. Supp. 145 ( 1991 )
[…] Thus, Plaintiff has failed to establish a prima facie case for an implied contract of employment. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Mounts was an employee at-will and dischargeable as such.

    II.

    Mounts asserts in her complaint she was given a “disability certificate” from Cabell Huntington Hospital indicating she was unable to work from January 9,1990, through January 12, 1990. Mounts then contends she was wrongfully discharged from Cor-bin, “under W.Va.Code, § 23-5A-l in that she was terminated because of her being off duty due to illness.”2 W. Va. Code, § 23-5A-1 provides that:

    “No employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee’s receipt of or attempt to receive benefits under [workers compensation].”

    In its motion to dismiss, Corbin states that “[w]orkers compensation played absolutely no part in [Mounts’] discharge.” An affidavit by Wiletta Damron, Vice President of Personnel for Corbin, states that: