Starling v. Board of Education for County of Mingo , 175 F. Supp. 703 ( 1959 )
[…] The defendants have not discriminated against plaintiff or persons similarly situated on account of their race since the Mingo County schools became integrated. The contract designated “Teacher’s Continuing Contract of Employment” terminated because, at the beginning of the school term 1957-58, plaintiff did not hold a valid teaching contract as required by the terms of the contract.

    Plaintiff further asks that the following provisions of the laws of West Virginia be declared unconstitutional: Article XII, Section 8, Constitution of West Virginia, which reads “White and colored persons shall not be taught in the same school.”, and West Virginia Code Chapter 18, Article 5, Section 14, which implements the constitutional provision.