The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland I) ( 2020 )
[…] (2) Statutory exceptions Next, the plaintiff argues that West Virginia’s comparative fault statute does not apply to any of its claims based on two statutory exceptions — a criminal-conduct exception and a hazardous-waste exception — found in W. Va. Code § 55-7- 13c. Section 55-7-13c states generally that, “[i]n any action for damages, the liability of each defendant for compensatory damages shall be several only and may not be joint,” and “[e]ach defendant shall be liable only for the amount of compensatory damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault.” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(a). The section provides several exceptions to this general rule. For instance, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section,” “[a] defendant whose acts or omissions constitute criminal conduct” or “an illegal disposal of hazardous waste, as described in [W. Va.