The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland I) ( 2020 )
[…] In sum, the court concludes that the plaintiff has not provided a reason for the court to strike the defendant’s notices based on the applicability of West Virginia’s comparative fault statute. B. Compliance with Statutory Notice Procedures Next, the plaintiff argues that the defendant failed to comply with the procedural requirements found in the West Virginia comparative fault statute for providing notice of at- fault nonparties. Section 55-7-13d provides: Fault of a nonparty shall be considered . . . if a defending party gives notice no later than one hundred eighty days after service of process upon said defendant that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault. Notice shall be filed with the court and served upon all parties to the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty’s name and last known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault[.] W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2). The plaintiff argues that the defendant failed to comply with the requirements of this provision. (1) Statutory notice period First, the plaintiff argues that the defendant’s notice in Courtland I was not provided within 180 days of service of process.