Cotton v. City of Charleston ( 2020 )
[…] Here, the plaintiff’s second cause of action might not be a cognizable state-law claim and thus might be subject to dismissal in state court, but that does not mean it must therefore be construed as a federal claim, especially in light of the well-pleaded complaint rule and the plaintiff’s express representations that her complaint does not assert federal claims.4 Third, the City points out that the plaintiff’s complaint invokes W. Va. Code § 29-12A-18(e), see ECF No. 1-2 at 7, which states that the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act generally does not apply to “[c]ivil claims based upon alleged violations of the constitution or statutes of the United States,” W. Va. Code § 29-12A-18(e). However, as the City acknowledges, the plaintiff’s reference to § 29-12A-18(e) is “little more than an assertion . . . of how [she] believes a state statut[ory] [defense] applies or will apply to [her] case.” Mem. Op. & Order, Taylor v. Kanawha Cnty.