All Courts |
[…] Liability of the Commission Premised on Deputy King’s Negligent Acts Plaintiff argues that she “has pleaded numerous acts and omissions . . . which a jury may determine were negligent and a proximate cause of the shooting death of [the Decedent].” (ECF No. 15 at 8.) However, this argument also fails because the Commission is immune from liability resulting from Deputy King’s conduct during his response to the Decedent’s residence. W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5) grants political subdivisions immunity from liability under the Tort Claims Act if a plaintiff’s loss or claim results from “the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection.” Plaintiff argues this grant of immunity is “very specific” and is inapplicable to the present case. (ECF No. 15 at 9.) The Court disagrees.