Powers v. MJB Acquisition Corp. , 993 F. Supp. 861 ( 1998 )
[…] Given this authority, the Court rejects the Institute's argument.

    (c) Americans With Disabilities Act

    Plaintiffs' sixth cause of action seeks relief based on Subchapter III (Title III) of the Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA). The Institute asserts first, and correctly, that Title III of the ADA does not provide for a private cause of action for damages. See Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400, 402, 88 S. Ct. 964, 19 L. Ed. 2d 1263 (1968). Section 12188 of Title 42 provides that "the remedies and procedures set forth in section 2000a-3(a) of this title are the remedies and procedures" available under this subchapter. Section 2000a-(3)(a), in turn, limits remedies to "a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction [or] restraining order." This limitation does not compel dismissal of Plaintiffs' ADA claim, as Plaintiffs' seek under that claim not merely the nonallowable monetary damages but permissible injunctive relief.