Goodman v. State , 644 P.2d 1240 ( 1982 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    . The Wyoming Constitution, Art. 5, § 2, provides:

    “The supreme court shall have general appellate jurisdiction, co-extensive with the state, in both civil and criminal causes, and shall have a general superintending control over all inferior courts, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by law.”

    . The Wyoming legislature has implemented the constitutional mandate through § 5-2-102, W.S.1977, which provides in part:

    “ * * * The supreme court is the head of the state judicial system, and the chief justice is the chief administrator of the duties prescribed by law to be performed by the court.”;

    § 5-3-102, W.S.1977, 1981 Cum.Supp., which provides in part:

    “The supreme court of the state of Wyoming shall adopt suitable rules and regulations to provide for division of the work between the judges and to facilitate the administration of the business of the courts.”;