john-leslie-chapman-v-wyoming-department-of-corrections-wyoming-medium , 2016 WY 5 ( 2016 )
[…] Governmental Claims Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113?
    [¶25] Chapman’s state law negligence claim is against a governmental entity, and “[t]his
    Court has long held that a party seeking to bring an action against a governmental entity
    must first comply with the constitutional and statutory requirements by presenting a
    notice of claim to the entity.” Harmon v. Star Valley Med. Ctr., 
    2014 WY 90
    , ¶ 18, 
    331 P.3d 1174
    , 1178 (Wyo. 2014) citing Brown v. City of Casper, 
    2011 WY 35
    , ¶ 19, 
    248 P.3d 1136
    , 1141 (Wyo. 2011). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113(d) reads:
    (d) In any action under this act, the complaint shall state:
    (i) That the claim required under subsection (c) of this
    section was filed in accordance with this section;
    (ii) The date the claim under subsection (c) of this
    section was filed;
    (iii) That the claim was in compliance with the
    signature and certification requirements of article 16,
    section 7 of the Wyoming Constitution.
    [¶26] While failure to file a claim strictly complying with the WGCA does not deprive a
    district court of subject matter jurisdiction, the WGCA’s requirements are substantive and
    a plaintiff’s failure to strictly comply may require dismissal of his claim.