Joshua James Anderle v. The State of Wyoming ( 2022 )
[…] , 1260 n.2 (Wyo. 2022). Effective July 1, 2021, the legislature renamed the program the Youthful
    Offender Transition Program, increased the eligibility age from 25 to 30, and changed the emphasis to
    “structured programming, education, work and physical activity compliant with the Americans with
    Disabilities Act[.]” 2021 Wyo. Sess. Laws, ch. 5.
    3
    The better practice would be for the convicted felon to submit his application for a sentence reduction to
    the district court, attaching any supporting materials from DOC to his application. See 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-1002
    (a) (LexisNexis 2021) (“The sentencing court may reduce the sentence of any convicted
    felon who: (i) Is recommended by the sentencing court for placement in the youthful offender transition
    program; (ii) Is certified by the department as having successfully completed the youthful offender
    transition program under W.S. 7-13-1003; and (iii) Makes application to the court for a reduction in
    sentence within one (1) year after the individual began serving a sentence of incarceration at a state penal
    institution.” (emphasis added)); Sherard, ¶ 18, 505 P.3d at 1263 (noting DOC had no “right or interest in
    the reduction of [the appellant’s] sentence”; “
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-1002
     requires a convicted felon to
    make application for a sentence reduction”).
    2