Joshua James Anderle v. The State of Wyoming ( 2022 )
[…] legal parameters of its resolution”).
    II.    The district court did not abuse its discretion by declining to reduce Mr. Anderle’s
    sentence to probation.
    [¶20] The Youthful Offender Transition Program statute provides that “[t]he sentencing
    court may reduce the sentence of any convicted felon who”: (i) the sentencing court
    recommends for the program, (ii) DOC certifies “as having successfully completed” the
    program, and (iii) applies for a sentence reduction within one year after beginning to serve
    4
    his sentence. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-1002
    (a). See also 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-1001
    (a)(iii)
    (LexisNexis 2021) (“‘Reduction of sentence’ includes changing a sentence of incarceration
    to a grant of probation.”).
    [¶21] We interpreted a prior version of the statute containing similar language in Mendoza
    v. State: 4
    The Youthful Offender Act is capable of only one
    interpretation: the sentencing court has discretion to reduce the