Joshua James Anderle v. The State of Wyoming ( 2022 )
[…] The nature of the underlying crime was
    an appropriate factor for consideration in the court’s decision. Id. ¶ 17, 368 P.3d at 893.
    See also Whitfield v. State, 
    781 P.2d 913
    , 916 (Wyo. 1989) (recognizing probation may
    “unduly depreciate the seriousness of the charged offense” (citation omitted)).
    [¶25] As statutorily required, the district court also considered EL’s mother’s statement.
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-21-103
    (a)–(b) (LexisNexis 2021); Town v. State, 
    2015 WY 78
    , ¶ 12,
    
    351 P.3d 257
    , 261 (Wyo. 2015) (noting 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-21-103
     “gives victims the
    right to provide an impact statement and mandates that the sentencing court must consider
    it”). See also 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-21-101
    (a)(iii) (LexisNexis 2021) (defining a “[v]ictim”
    as “an individual who has suffered direct . . . physical [or] emotional . . . harm as a result
    of the commission of a crime or a family member of a minor”).
    6
    [¶26] It seems Mr. Anderle misunderstands the nature of the district court’s concern for
    EL and her mother. The district court did not perceive a direct safety threat to EL and her
    mother if Mr. Anderle was released on probation, as Mr. Anderle suggests. Rather, the