Wendellyn Kay Dane v. Kris Alan Dane , 2016 Wyo. LEXIS 40 ( 2016 )
[…] [¶21] It might be sufficient to conclude our discussion of this issue without further
    comment. However, there are two statutes which potentially bore on this issue, and we
    are reluctant to completely ignore the legislature’s pronouncements, even though the
    parties did not raise them.
    4
    [¶22] First of all, the premarital promises allegedly made and Wife’s claim for relief
    raise the prospect that her claim of promissory estoppel was barred by Wyoming’s “Heart
    Balm” Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-23-101. That statute provides as follows:
    The rights of action to recover money as damage for
    the alienation of affections, criminal conversation, seduction
    or breach of contract to marry are abolished. No act done in
    this state shall give rise, either in or out of this state, to any of
    the rights of action abolished. No contract to marry made in
    this state shall give rise, either in or out of this state, to any
    right of action for the breach thereof.
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-23-101 (LexisNexis 2015).
    [¶23] Statutes such as this bar a variety of common law claims based upon promises to
    enter into romantic, familial relationships. Their overriding purpose is to advance the