Kasey J. Perkins v. The State of Wyoming ( 2014 )
[…] Perkins have no contact with his minor children. He argues that the district court’s “no
    contact” condition of probation is not reasonably related to his rehabilitation, and
    furthermore is an encroachment upon his fundamental right to raise his children. We find
    no abuse of discretion in the district court’s sentencing decision.
    [¶15] This Court’s precedent, by statute and case law, supports that a district court has
    broad discretion to consider a wide range of factors about a defendant and the crime
    when imposing a sentence. E.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-304(a) (LexisNexis 2013)
    (“[t]he court may impose, and at any time modify, any condition of probation or
    suspension of sentence.”) (emphasis added); Jones v. State, 
    2002 WY 35
    , ¶ 36 
    41 P.3d 1247
    , 1257-58 (Wyo. 2002); Leyba v. State, 
    882 P.2d 863
    , 865 (Wyo. 1994).
    They are free, in the exercise of their sentencing discretion, to
    consider victim impact statements, PSIs and other factors