Robert Olaf Anderson v. The State of Wyoming ( 2014 )
[…] [¶15] The appellant also attempts to expand the language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-
    105(e), by bootstrapping it to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-105(a) (LexisNexis 2013). He
    argues the latter broadens the scope of discoverable information contemplated under the
    former. However, reading the provisions of Wyoming’s implied consent statute in pari
    materia, we are not convinced the legislature intended such a result. See DiFelici v. City
    of Lander, 
    2013 WY 141
    , ¶ 13, 
    312 P.3d 816
    , 820 (Wyo. 2013) (“All statutes must be
    construed in pari materia . . . .”). Section 31-6-105(a) states:
    (a) Chemical analysis of the person’s blood, breath or urine
    to be considered valid under this section, shall be performed
    according to methods approved by the department of health
    and by an individual possessing a valid permit to conduct the
    analysis. Permits shall be issued by the department of health
    for this purpose. The department of health may promulgate
    and approve satisfactory methods in order to ascertain the
    qualifications of individuals permitted to conduct the analysis
    and shall issue to qualified individuals permits which are
    subject to termination or revocation by the department of
    health.
    3
    In interpreting statutes, our primary consideration is to determine the legislature’s intent. Cheyenne
    Newspapers, Inc. v. Building Code Bd. of Appeals of City of Cheyenne, 
    2010 WY 2
    , ¶ 9, 
    222 P.3d 158
    ,
    162 (Wyo. 2010).