Campbell County Memorial Hospital v. Jaime A. Williams Pfeifle and Josh Pfeifle , 2014 WY 3 ( 2014 )
[…] Johnson v. City of Laramie,
2008 WY 73, ¶ 7,
187 P.3d 355, 357 (Wyo. 2008). The term “employees of a governmental entity” is therefore subject to the subsequent modifying language found in both §§ 1-39- 103(a)(iv)(B) and 1-39-103(a)(iv)(C) for “public employees.” [¶25] Reading all the provisions of the Act in pari materia, as we must, we find that the plain meaning of “public employee” is clear. “Public employee” begins with the broad definition under the first subparagraph (“any officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity”). § 1-39-103(a)(iv)(A). The definition is restricted by the second subparagraph (“[d]oes not include an independent contractor, except as provided in subparagraph[] (C)”). § 1-39-103(a)(iv)(B). The definition is slightly extended by the third subsection (“Includes contract physicians, physician assistants, nurses, optometrists and dentists in the course of providing contract services for state institutions or county jails”). § 1-39-103(a)(iv)(C). [¶26] Accordingly, for purposes of §§ 1-39-109 and 1-39-110, the only independent contractors that are considered “public employees” are the listed contractors providing health care services for state institutions and county jails. § 1-39-103(a)(iv)(C).