Campbell County Memorial Hospital v. Jaime A. Williams Pfeifle and Josh Pfeifle , 2014 WY 3 ( 2014 )
[…] Cottier,
2006 WY 145, ¶ 7,
145 P.3d 1274, 1277 (Wyo. 2006); Dept. of Corrections v. Watts,
2008 WY 19, ¶ 14,
177 P.3d 793, 796-97 (Wyo. 2008); Weber v. State,
2011 WY 127, ¶ 11,
261 P.3d 225, 227 (Wyo. 2011); DiFelici v. City of Lander,
2013 WY 141, ¶ 8,
312 P.3d 816, 819 (Wyo. 2013). [¶21] In this case, Pfeifle argues that her tort claim falls within the waiver of immunity found in §§ 1-39-109 and 1-39-110 of the Act. Section 1-39-109 provides an express waiver for “public employees” in the operation of any public hospital or in providing public outpatient care. Section 1-39-109 states: 7 A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any public hospital or in providing public outpatient health care. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-109 (LexisNexis 2013) (emphasis added). [¶22] Section 1-39-110 of the Act, in turn, grants an express waiver of immunity for certain health care providers, including contract physicians and nurses providing services for state institutions and county jails. Section 1-39-110(a) states: (a) A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of health care providers who are employees of the governmental entity, including contract physicians, physician assistants, nurses, optometrists and dentists who are providing a service for state institutions or county jails, while acting within the scope of their duties. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-110 (a) (LexisNexis 2013) (emphasis added).