James E. Pearson v. State , 2017 Wyo. LEXIS 19 ( 2017 )
[…] would, or even could, have come to the same result as the jury actually did.” Wilkerson
    v. State, 
    2014 WY 136
    , ¶ 28, 
    336 P.3d 1188
    , 1200 (Wyo. 2014) (citations omitted).
    [¶11] Mr. Pearson was convicted of attempted first degree murder. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-
    2-101 (LexisNexis 2015) defines first degree murder, in relevant part, as: “(a) Whoever
    purposely and with premeditated malice . . . kills any human being is guilty of murder in
    the first degree.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301 (LexisNexis 2015) defines attempt, for our
    purposes, as:
    (a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:
    (i) With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act
    which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime.
    3
    A “substantial step” is conduct which is strongly
    corroborative of the firmness of the person’s intention to
    complete the commission of the crime[.]
    [¶12] The district court instructed the jury as follows:
    JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 16