Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] appraised values of the properties remaining after the takings.
    [¶34] As originally enacted, the Eminent Domain Act included the current version of §
    1-26-702(b) providing that, when there is a partial taking, the measure of compensation is
    the greater of the value of the property rights taken or the amount by which the fair
    market value of the entire property before exceeds the fair market value of the remainder
    after the taking. The Act at that time defined fair market value as:
    § 1-26-704. Fair market value defined
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section:
    (i) The fair market value of property for which there is a
    relevant market is the price which would be agreed to by an
    informed seller who is willing but not obligated to sell, and an
    informed buyer who is willing but not obligated to buy;
    (ii) The fair market value of property for which there is
    no relevant market is its value as determined by any method
    of valuation that is just and equitable[.]6
    (Supp. 1982).
    6
    In 2007, the legislature added language requiring use of generally accepted appraisal techniques in
    determining fair market value and allowing consideration of the price of comparable easements in making
    the determination. See Paragraph 17, supra.
    12