Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] The report
    indicates Mr. Zabel relied in part on contracts Barlow and Maycocks negotiated for other
    easements of comparable type, size and location on the same or similar property. He
    stated that the use of comparable sales was a generally accepted appraisal technique. Mr.
    Zabel concluded the fair market value of the Greencore easement was an initial payment
    construction or maintenance of the same, the utility or company has the right of eminent
    domain and may condemn the easement required by the utility or company.
    2
    Section 1-26-513(a) provides:
    (a) At the time of commencing an eminent domain proceeding the condemnor shall
    deposit in court an amount equal to the condemnor’s last offer of settlement prior to the
    action. Upon motion of the condemnee and following a hearing if the amount originally
    deposited is clearly inadequate, the court shall order the condemnor to make an additional
    deposit. The clerk of court shall invest the deposit in any legal interest bearing
    investment and interest earnings shall accrue to the account of the condemnor.
    Greencore offered Barlow $42,603.66, Maycocks $23,702.09 and B-K $70,018.08.
    3
    of $25.00 per rod3 and an annual payment of $3.00 per rod with an annual consumer price
    index (CPI) adjustment. 4
    [¶11] Greencore subsequently filed a motion for partial summary judgment asking the