Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] lease is the inclusion of a provision for cancellation of the lease by the lessee at its option
    at yearly intervals, or the converse provision that the term is for one year with yearly
    renewal options). Because leases are specifically listed as appropriate comparables and
    are generally paid based on the actual time the property is leased rather than a fixed lump
    sum, the implication is that annual payments could be considered by the court in
    determining appropriate compensation.
    [¶89] 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-514
    (b) (LexisNexis 2011) provides: “The court in
    determining due compensation may authorize a lump-sum payment or an annual
    installment or amortization payment to continue throughout the term of the easement.”
    Barlow maintains this provision essentially authorizes annual payments and indicates a
    total lump sum payment need not be fixed at the conclusion of the condemnation action.17
    17
    Barlow’s expert witness testified that lump sum amounts are not required by generally accepted