Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] through which the access shall be provided, the viewers and appraisers shall appraise the
    value of the property before and after the road is in place. Damages also may include
    reasonable compensation for any improvements on the lands over which any private road
    is to be granted which were not paid for and will be used by the applicant.
    14
    instructions were a “blend” of eminent domain law, even though the eminent domain
    statutes did not apply to private roads. The instructions specifically included the
    language of § 1-26-702(b), informing the commission that the measure of damages was
    the “greater of the value of the property rights taken or the amount by which the fair
    market value of the entire property immediately before the taking exceeds the fair market
    value of the remainder immediately after the taking.” Mayland, ¶ 32, 28 P.3d at 849.
    The parties presented evidence of the before and after values of the property taken for the
    private road as well as other damages to the remaining property. Id., ¶ 40, 28 P.3d at 852.