Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] , 1016 (Wyo. 2005), as authority.
    In Bridle Bit, we stated: “As a general rule, easements may be perpetual, or for an
    indefinite duration, or for so long as they are needed for their intended purpose or so long
    as the necessity continues.” Id., ¶ 53, 118 P.3d at 1016, citing 4 Powell on Real Property
    § 34.19, at 34–179—34–184 (2001); 25 Am.Jur.2d Easements and Licenses § 94 (2004).
    [¶99] We have no trouble agreeing that a perpetual easement may be condemned.
    Nevertheless, that does not mean a perpetual easement cannot be abandoned. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-515
     (LexisNexis 2011) states:
    Upon abandonment, nonuse for a period of ten (10)
    years, or transfer or attempted transfer to a use where the
    transferee could not have condemned for the new use, or
    where the new use is not identical to the original use and new
    damages to the landowner whose property was condemned
    for the original use will occur, any easement authorized under
    this act terminates.
    Consistent with the statute, the easement given by Barlow to Greencore in this case
    specifically states that it shall terminate upon the happening of various conditions,
    including abandonment.
    [¶100] Section 1-26-714(a) directly addresses the reclamation responsibility of a