Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] conclude the legislature intended § 1-26-704’s definition of fair market value to be used
    to determine value when an entire parcel is taken, but gave no guidance for determining
    “value” when only part of a parcel is taken. We will not interpret statutory language to
    reach an absurd result. Mule Shoe, ¶ 19, 252 P.3d at 956. Interpreting § 1-26-702 as
    Greencore advocates would do just that.
    [¶27] Greencore’s interpretation also raises questions concerning the legislature’s
    amendment to § 1-26-704 to add subsections (a)(iii)(A), (B) and (C). The new provisions
    require the use of generally accepted appraisal techniques in determining fair market
    value and allow consideration of various factors, including “the price paid for other
    comparable easements . . . of comparable type, size and location on the same or similar
    property.” Section 1-26-704(a)(iii)(B). Nothing in the language of the amendment
    suggests that it applies only in the context of complete takings and not to partial takings
    and we can discern no reason the legislature would have intended the amendment to
    apply only to complete takings.