Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] purchase easements on their property, but could not agree with Barlow, Mitchel M.
    Maycock and Dixie Lea Maycock, Trustees of the Mitchel M. Maycock Revocable Trust,
    Mitchel M. Maycock and Dixie Lea Maycock, Trustees of the Dixie Lea Maycock
    Revocable Trust, Joseph C. Maycock (collectively “Maycocks”) or Brown-Kennedy
    Ranch Co. (B-K). Therefore, Greencore filed a complaint against those parties seeking
    to have the portion of their properties across which the pipeline would run condemned
    pursuant to 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-814
     (LexisNexis 2011).1
    1
    Section 1-26-814 states:
    Right of eminent domain granted; petroleum or other pipeline companies; purposes.
    Whenever any utility or any petroleum or other pipeline company, authorized to do
    business in this state, has not acquired by gift or purchase any land, real estate or claim
    required for the construction, maintenance and operation of their facilities and
    appurtenances or which may be affected by any operation connected with the
    2
    [¶8] In its complaint, Greencore asked the district court to set a hearing to determine its
    right to condemn the easements, enter an order permitting it to have possession and use of
    the property during the condemnation proceedings and determine an amount to be paid to