Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] by law, shall negotiate in good faith and may contract with
    respect to:
    (i) Any element of valuation or damages recognized
    by law as relevant to the amount of just compensation
    payable for the property;
    (ii) The extent, term or nature of the property
    interest or other right to be acquired;
    ....
    (vi) The time and method of payment of agreed
    compensation or other amounts authorized by law; and
    (vii) Any other terms or conditions deemed
    appropriate by either of the parties.
    18
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-510
     (LexisNexis 2011) states:
    (a) Except as provided in W.S. 1-26-511, an action to condemn property may not
    be maintained over timely objection by the condemnee unless the condemnor made a
    good faith effort to acquire the property by purchase before commencing the action. A
    condemnee may not object to the good faith of the condemnor if the condemnee has
    failed to respond to an initial written offer as provided in W.S. 1-26-509(c)(iii)(E) and the
    condemnor has met the requirements of W.S. 1-26-509(c).
    (b) Negotiations conducted in substantial compliance with W.S. 1-26-509(b)
    through (e) are prima facie evidence of “good faith” by the condemnor under subsection
    (a) of this section.
    36
    [¶91] Subsections (b)(vi) and (vii) give the parties the option of negotiating and
    contracting for the “time and method of payment of agreed compensation” and on “[a]ny