Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] length or the other easements were of comparable type, size and location. On remand,
    the district court should analyze the proffered easements to determine whether they are
    comparable under the appropriate standards. The analysis may consider the comparables
    as substantive evidence of fair market value and/or as a basis for Barlow’s appraiser’s
    calculation of fair market value. In determining the fair market value, the district court
    will need to address the similarities and differences between the individual comparables
    20
    Section 1-26-706 (a) states that the increase or decrease in value to the remainder resulting from an
    agreement as to any reclamation work is to be included in the fair market value determination: “If there is
    a partial taking of property, the fair market value of the remainder on the valuation date shall reflect
    increases or decreases in value caused by the proposed project including: . . . (iii) Any work to be
    performed under an agreement between the parties or pursuant to W.S. 1-26-714.” The change in value
    of the remaining property is different from the cost of the reclamation itself.
    40
    and the Greencore easement. As we stated in Frangos, fair market value based on
    comparable sales is determined by “making adjustments for prices of those [comparables]