Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] market value as defined in § 1-26-704, “except as provided in subsection (b).” Subsection
    (b) states the measure of compensation for a partial taking is the greater of the value of
    the property taken or the diminution in value of the remaining property. Greencore reads
    “except as provided in subsection (b)” to mean § 1-26-704’s definition of “fair market
    value” applies only in cases of complete takings and not in the context of a partial taking.
    [¶20] Considering all of the relevant statutes in pari materia as we are required to do, we
    begin our analysis with § 1-26-701(a) which provides that “an owner of property or an
    interest in property taken by eminent domain is entitled to compensation determined
    under the standards prescribed by W.S. 1-26-701 through W.S. 1-26-713.” (Emphasis
    added.) Pursuant to the clear language of that provision, compensation for a taking is
    determined as prescribed by the entire act including § 1-26-704, which defines fair
    market value. Nothing in the language of § 1-26-701, or for that matter § 1-26-704,