Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] set the price for all subsequent easements between [Western
    Gas] and Barlow Ranch.
    d.      The evidence showed that the prices paid by the
    gas pipeline companies included a premium to avoid
    condemnation and to keep a good working relationship with
    the Defendants for both the operation of their existing
    facilities and for possible future acquisitions.
    23
    [¶56] Section 1-26-704 incorporates the principle that fair market value and comparable
    sales must be based upon arms’ length transactions between willing buyers and willing
    sellers. Section 1-26-704(a)(i) states:
    (i) The fair market value of property for which there is
    a relevant market is the price which would be agreed to by an
    informed seller who is willing but not obligated to sell, and an
    informed buyer who is willing but not obligated to buy[.]
    Similarly, § 1-26-704(a)(iii)(C) states: “Values paid for transactions of comparable type,
    size and location by other companies in arms length transactions for comparable
    transactions on the same or similar property.”
    [¶57] The legislature is presumed to act in a thoughtful and rational manner with full
    knowledge of existing law. Statutes, therefore, are “to be construed in harmony with the
    existing law, and as part of an overall and uniform system of jurisprudence” so long as