Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] http://www.bls.gov/cpi/cpifaq.htm#Question_1. The use of an annual payment with a
    CPI adjustment recognizes the time value of money. If an annual payment is allowed, the
    condemnor will not be paying the full value of the easement up front and will, therefore,
    be able to enjoy the benefit of those funds. The CPI adjustment simply equalizes the
    dollar value over time to provide full compensation to the landowner. Although the
    amount will change over time, its parameters will be fixed at the time of the
    condemnation award.
    [¶93] Section 1-26-513(a) requires the condemnor to deposit, at the time of commencing
    an eminent domain proceeding, “an amount equal to the condemnor’s last offer of
    settlement prior to the action.” Greencore argues that such deposit would be impossible
    if the negotiations included an annual payment because the length of the easement term
    and the total of the annual payments which will be due are not known. See also,