Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] language of § 1-26-702(b) allowing a landowner to alternatively prove “the value of the
    property rights taken,” we reversed and remanded the case for a new trial. In doing so,
    we gave full effect to the new statute and specifically rejected prior precedent, including
    Coronado, to the extent it was inconsistent with the legislative policy established in the
    Eminent Domain Act. L.U. Sheep Co., 790 P.2d at 669-72. We concluded the legislature
    had “implicitly abrogated earlier contrary decisions in the law of eminent domain.” Id. at
    669.
    7
    Prior to 2007, § 1-26-706 provided:
    Compensation to reflect project as planned
    (a) If there is a partial taking of property, the fair market value of the remainder
    on the valuation date shall reflect increases or decreases in value caused by the proposed
    project including:
    (i) Impairment of the use of his other property caused by the condemnation; and
    (ii) The increase in damage to his property by the general public which could
    reasonably be expected to occur as a result of the proposed actions of the condemnor;
    (iii) Any work to be performed under an agreement between the parties.
    13
    [¶37] The legislature has had twenty-three years since we applied § 1-26-704 to a partial
    taking in L.U. Sheep Co. to change the statute if our interpretation was contrary to
    legislative intent. “If this Court had incorrectly interpreted the legislature’s intent,