Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] 6
    § 1-26-702. Compensation for taking.
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the
    measure of compensation for a taking of property is its fair
    market value determined under W.S. 1-26-704 as of the date
    of valuation.
    (b) If there is a partial taking of property, the measure of
    compensation is the greater of the value of the property rights
    taken or the amount by which the fair market value of the
    entire property immediately before the taking exceeds the fair
    market value of the remainder immediately after the taking.
    ....
    § 1-26-704. Fair market value defined.
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section:
    (i) The fair market value of property for which there is
    a relevant market is the price which would be agreed to by an
    informed seller who is willing but not obligated to sell, and an
    informed buyer who is willing but not obligated to buy;
    (ii) The fair market value of property for which there is
    no relevant market is its value as determined by any method
    of valuation that is just and equitable;
    (iii) The determination of fair market value shall use
    generally accepted appraisal techniques and may include:
    (A) The value determined by appraisal of the
    property performed by a certified appraiser;
    (B) The price paid for other comparable
    easements or leases of comparable type, size and location on
    the same or similar property;
    (C) Values paid for transactions of comparable
    type, size and location by other companies in arms length
    transactions for comparable transactions on the same or
    similar property.5
    [¶18] In determining whether it is proper to consider evidence of comparable easement
    sales in ascertaining fair market value of a condemned easement under the above
    provisions, we apply our usual rules of statutory interpretation.