Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] years, or transfer or attempted transfer to a use where the
    transferee could not have condemned for the new use, or
    where the new use is not identical to the original use and new
    damages to the landowner whose property was condemned
    for the original use will occur, any easement authorized under
    this act terminates.
    Consistent with the statute, the easement given by Barlow to Greencore in this case
    specifically states that it shall terminate upon the happening of various conditions,
    including abandonment.
    [¶100] Section 1-26-714(a) directly addresses the reclamation responsibility of a
    condemnor who has acquired less than a fee simple title in the property and states it
    “shall be responsible for reclamation on such land and for restoration of that land[.]” The
    statutory provision also states that property shall be returned to the “condition existing
    prior to the condemnation to the extent that reasonably can be accomplished.” There is
    no indication in the statutory language that the reclamation responsibility does not apply