Barlow Ranch, Limited Partnership v. Greencore Pipeline Company LLC ( 2013 )
[…] [¶51] At trial, in an effort to prove the fair market value of the property taken for
    Greencore’s easement, Barlow introduced evidence showing that between 2002 and 2011
    it granted twelve other pipeline easements across its property to various companies. The
    trial evidence also included easements granted by other landowners on property in the
    area. Barlow claimed those easements were of comparable type, size and location to the
    Greencore easement and were, therefore, evidence of the condemned easement’s fair
    market value under § 1-26-704(a)(iii)(B) and (C), which allow use of the “price paid for
    other comparable easements or leases of comparable type, size and location on the same
    or similar property” and “values paid for transactions of comparable type, size and
    location by other companies in arms length transactions for comparable transactions on
    the same or similar property.” In addition, Greencore introduced evidence of what it had
    paid for easements for its pipeline on other properties. The district court concluded the
    other easements Barlow relied upon to show the fair market value of Greencore’s