city-of-casper-and-vh-mcdonald-cpa-in-his-capacity-as-the ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    list; one signatory did not provide sufficient information; and the given names of two did
    not match the voter registration list.
    [¶14] The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The district court held a
    hearing at which the parties agreed that there were no genuine issues of material fact; that
    is, the facts were undisputed. Thus, the district court faced only questions of law, and it
    entered an oral ruling in favor of Holloway, determining that:
     Jurisdiction to consider the case was derived from Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-24-122,
    which deals with statewide referenda and provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by
    any determination made under this article, by the secretary of state or by the
    attorney general, may bring an action in the district court of Laramie county to
    have the determination reviewed by filing application within thirty (30) days of the
    date on which notice of the determination was given.”4 The district court reasoned
    that while the matter before the district court was a municipal referendum, the City
    Clerk’s role was functionally equivalent to that of the Secretary of State in
    statewide referenda.