city-of-casper-and-vh-mcdonald-cpa-in-his-capacity-as-the ( 2015 )
[…] on the petition does not match the one on the voter registration list. Unfortunately, we
    9
    Under Appellants’ position, additional signors could be erroneously excluded under the following
    scenario: “[A] voter signing a petition may be at that time stating his or her voting residence with full
    accuracy as it then appears on the registration records but may move to a new address and change his or
    her registration before the petition is presented to the county clerk for checking.” 42 Am. Jur. 2d
    Initiative and Referendum § 27 (updated 2015).
    10
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-23-1006 states that “[t]he municipal clerk shall determine if the referendum
    petition meets the requirements of W.S. 22-23-1005, and if he finds a petition legally sufficient, he shall
    certify it to the governing body who shall suspend the ordinance.”
    15
    cannot resolve that issue in this appeal because it is outside the Court’s jurisdiction for
    review of declaratory judgments of administrative action.
    [¶40] We note that initiatives and referenda are important instruments of democracy that