city-of-casper-and-vh-mcdonald-cpa-in-his-capacity-as-the ( 2015 )
[…] cause an elector to become automatically unregistered. Indeed, as we have already set
    forth, § 22-3-115(a) provides the criteria for when registration can be cancelled; namely,
    “[r]emoval of residence from the county or state more than thirty (30) days prior to an
    election.” Furthermore, registration cannot be cancelled automatically. The applicable
    statute provides that the county clerk “shall mail a notice of intent to cancel to the elector
    at his address on the registry list stating the reason for cancellation.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
    22-3-116. The notice must inform the elector that cancellation will “occur within twenty
    (20) days unless the elector asks that his name remain on the registry list.” 
    Id. 14 [¶37]
    Accepting Appellants’ position would render these statutes meaningless. See N.
    Laramie Range Found., ¶ 
    76, 290 P.3d at 1088
    (“A basic tenet of statutory construction is
    that we do not interpret statutes in such a way to render any portion meaningless.”);