In the Interest of RB, State of Wyoming, By and Through the Office of the Park County Attorney v. Wyoming State Hospital and RB , 2013 Wyo. LEXIS 18 ( 2013 )
[…] hospitalization. Id. at (e)–(f). If the patient is found by clear and convincing evidence to
    be mentally ill, the district court may order treatment at the “least restrictive and most
    therapeutic” alternative, which may be the State Hospital. Id. at (j), (h).
    [¶25] As can be seen from this brief summary, the involuntary hospitalization statutes
    require the county attorney to participate in civil commitment proceedings, at least to the
    point at which the patient is actually hospitalized. After the patient is hospitalized,
    Wyoming Statute § 25-10-116(a)3 requires the head of the hospital or his designee to
    3
    This section, titled “Periodic examinations of patients; determination of discharge or continued
    hospitalization; notice; hearing,” provides as follows:
    (a) Three (3) months after each patient’s admission to the hospital, the
    head of the hospital shall evaluate the progress of each patient and shall
    reevaluate the treatment and progress every six (6) months thereafter.