In the Interest of RB, State of Wyoming, By and Through the Office of the Park County Attorney v. Wyoming State Hospital and RB , 2013 Wyo. LEXIS 18 ( 2013 )
[…] Section 116(c), which in turn governs the notice required when the hospital determines
    that continuing hospitalization is required. Section 116(c) provides that notice of a
    hearing on continuing hospitalization (or discharge) is sent only to the patient and the
    person responsible for his care or custody. Id. at (b)–(c). The notice includes: (1) the
    patient’s right to contest the determination; (2) the patient’s right to a hearing; and (3) the
    patient’s right to counsel. Id. at (c). Section 116(b) also refers to Section 118, which
    requires that:
    (a) A hearing shall be conducted in accordance with this
    section when a patient contests one (1) of the following
    actions:
    (i)     Transfer pursuant to W.S. 25-10-114 or 25-10-
    115;
    (ii)    Continuing hospitalization pursuant to W.S. 25-
    10-116; or
    (iii)   Repealed by Laws 1989, ch. 147, § 2.
    (iv)    (iv) Revocation of convalescent status release
    pursuant to W.S. 25-10-127.
    (b) Unless otherwise provided, an objection shall be filed
    with the court within five (5) days of receipt of notice of the
    intended action. The court shall set a hearing date which shall
    be within fourteen (14) days of receipt of the objection. If an
    objection is not filed within five (5) days, or if the patient
    consents to the action, the court may enter an ex parte
    order authorizing the action.
    (c) The hearing shall be before the court, without a jury. If the
    court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
    (i)     The transfer or continuing hospitalization is
    justified, the court shall enter an order
    9
    authorizing the        transfer   or   continuing
    hospitalization; or
    (ii)   The transfer or continuing hospitalization is not
    justified, the court shall enter an order
    prohibiting the transfer or continuing
    hospitalization.
    § 25-10-118 (emphasis added).
    [¶28] We must read these statutes in pari materia, as they are part of a statutory scheme,
    and in this case, because they refer to each other. See Hanover Compression, ¶ 8, 196
    P.3d at 784 (quoting BP Am. Prod.