In the Interest of RB, State of Wyoming, By and Through the Office of the Park County Attorney v. Wyoming State Hospital and RB , 2013 Wyo. LEXIS 18 ( 2013 )
[…] statute governing discharge from involuntary hospitalization did not allow a county
    attorney to object to the State Hospital’s decision to discharge an involuntarily
    hospitalized patient, or to obtain an evidentiary hearing concerning that decision. The
    evidence just described was not therefore significant to its ruling. This appeal was timely
    perfected.
    [¶12] RB did not participate in this appeal. In criminal cases, a county attorney or
    district attorney represents the State of Wyoming. See 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 9-1-801
    , 804
    (LexisNexis 2011) (delineating the judicial districts in which the district attorney
    prosecutes criminal cases on behalf of the State, as opposed to the county attorney); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-301
     (LexisNexis 2011) (“In judicial districts in which the office of
    district attorney has not been created there shall be elected in each county a county and
    prosecuting attorney . . . .”). In this case, however, it is clear that the Park County
    Attorney represents the interests of Park County. We will therefore refer to those interests
    as those of the county attorney or Park County rather than of the State. The State