In the Interest of RB, State of Wyoming, By and Through the Office of the Park County Attorney v. Wyoming State Hospital and RB , 2013 Wyo. LEXIS 18 ( 2013 )
[…] cared for by mental health professionals who specialize in the treatment of mental illness,
    including assessment of the threat a patient poses to himself and others. As the
    psychiatrist here believed to be the case, a threat that the patient may harm himself can be
    the result of substance abuse or the failure to take psychotropic medications, and that
    threat may disappear when these problems are addressed. The State Hospital’s decision
    that an individual is no longer dangerous to himself or others is a medical determination.
    See § 25-10-116(b) (requiring the discharge of involuntarily committed patients “[w]hen
    the head of a hospital determines . . . that the conditions justifying hospitalization of
    involuntary patients no longer exist . . . .” ; § 25-10-101(a)(v) (“When this act requires or
    authorizes the head of a hospital to perform an act which involves the practice of
    medicine, the act shall be performed by a physician . . . .”). The legislature delegated the
    responsibility for such decisions to the head of a hospital or other attending physicians,
    and we have no choice but to abide by the plain language of the statute “viewed in light
    of its object and purpose.” See Terex Corp. v. Hough,