•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] based on their potential inheritance from Lankford’s estate. They do not dispute that they
    may inherit from Lankford, but instead argue that “a potential inheritance is a mere
    ‘expectancy’ and not a present interest,” and that “[b]ecause an expectancy is not a
    ‘present interest,’ there can be no conflict during the guardianship period.” We reject
    Petitioners’ argument as contrary to the plain language of the guardianship statute
    governing conflicts of interest.
    [¶17] 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-107
     defines who a court may appoint to serve as a guardian.
    It provides, in part:
    (a)    The court may appoint any qualified person as
    guardian of an incompetent person or a minor. The court may
    not appoint a person to be a guardian of an incompetent
    person or a minor if the person proposed to act as guardian:
    ....
    (iii) Has, or is likely to have during the
    guardianship period, interests that may conflict with
    those of the ward[.]
    8
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-107
    (a)(iii) (LexisNexis 2011).
    [¶18] Our first step in considering Petitioners’ argument is to interpret the language of
    Section 107. In doing so, we use the following rules of statutory interpretation: