IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 33 P.3d 1121, 1124 (Wyo. 2001); JM v. Department of Family Servs.,
922 P.2d 219, 221 (Wyo. 1996). We review questions of law de novo. Amoco Prod. Co. v. EM Nominee Partnership Co.,
2 P.3d 534, 540 (Wyo. 2000). DISCUSSION [¶6] Under Wyoming’s Juvenile Justice Act, cases against minors fourteen or older who are charged with violent felonies “may be originally commenced either in the juvenile court or in the district court.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-203(f)(iv). A minor being prosecuted in district court may move to have the proceedings transferred to juvenile court pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-237(g), which provides as follows: If any proceeding commenced in the district court is within the concurrent jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the district court may on motion of any party or on its own motion order any proceeding transferred to the juvenile court. The district court judge may, after notice and hearing, find the matter more properly suited to disposition under the provisions of this act. The order of transfer confers upon the juvenile court full jurisdiction in the matter as if originally commenced in the juvenile court. Subsection (b) of this statute sets forth the criteria to be considered by the court when making transfer decisions: The court shall order the matter transferred to the appropriate court for prosecution if after the transfer hearing it finds that proper reason therefor exists. The determinative factors to be considered by the judge in deciding whether the juvenile court’s jurisdiction over such offenses will be waived are the following: 2 (i) The seriousness of the alleged offense to the community and whether the protection of the community required waiver; (ii) Whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner; (iii) Whether the alleged offense was against persons or against property, greater weight being given to offenses against persons especially if personal injury resulted; (iv) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one (1) court when the juvenile’s associates in the alleged offense are adults who will be charged with a crime; (v) The sophistication and maturity of the juvenile as determined by consideration of his home, environmental situation, emotional attitude and pattern of living; (vi) The record and previous history of the juvenile, including previous contacts with the law enforcement agencies, juvenile courts and other jurisdictions, prior periods of probation to this court, or prior commitments to juvenile institutions; (vii) The prospects for adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of reasonable