JB v. The State of Wyoming , 2013 Wyo. LEXIS 90 ( 2013 )
[…] 922 P.2d 219
    , 221 (Wyo. 1996). We review questions of law de novo. Amoco Prod. Co.
    v. EM Nominee Partnership Co., 
    2 P.3d 534
    , 540 (Wyo. 2000).
    DISCUSSION
    [¶6] Under Wyoming’s Juvenile Justice Act, cases against minors fourteen or older
    who are charged with violent felonies “may be originally commenced either in the
    juvenile court or in the district court.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-203(f)(iv). A minor being
    prosecuted in district court may move to have the proceedings transferred to juvenile
    court pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-237(g), which provides as follows:
    If any proceeding commenced in the district court is within
    the concurrent jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the district
    court may on motion of any party or on its own motion order
    any proceeding transferred to the juvenile court. The district
    court judge may, after notice and hearing, find the matter
    more properly suited to disposition under the provisions of
    this act. The order of transfer confers upon the juvenile court
    full jurisdiction in the matter as if originally commenced in
    the juvenile court.
    Subsection (b) of this statute sets forth the criteria to be considered by the court when
    making transfer decisions:
    The court shall order the matter transferred to the appropriate
    court for prosecution if after the transfer hearing it finds that
    proper reason therefor exists. The determinative factors to be
    considered by the judge in deciding whether the juvenile
    court’s jurisdiction over such offenses will be waived are the
    following:
    2
    (i)  The seriousness of the alleged offense to the
    community and whether the protection of the
    community required waiver;
    (ii)   Whether the alleged offense was committed in
    an aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner;
    (iii) Whether the alleged offense was against
    persons or against property, greater weight being given
    to offenses against persons especially if personal injury
    resulted;
    (iv) The desirability of trial and disposition of the
    entire offense in one (1) court when the juvenile’s
    associates in the alleged offense are adults who will be
    charged with a crime;
    (v)     The sophistication and maturity of the juvenile
    as determined by consideration of his home,
    environmental situation, emotional attitude and pattern
    of living;
    (vi) The record and previous history of the juvenile,
    including previous contacts with the law enforcement
    agencies, juvenile courts and other jurisdictions, prior
    periods of probation to this court, or prior
    commitments to juvenile institutions;
    (vii) The prospects for adequate protection of the