•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Ann. §§ 17-29-101
     through 17-29-1105
    (LexisNexis 2015).8 Those duties include fiduciary duties owed to the LLC by its
    managers. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-29-409
    (a) and (g).
    7
    In appeal No. S-16-0099, the Appellants are Tamra Acorn and Rebecca Shwen in their capacity as
    managers/officers of the Federer Holding Company, LLC and the Federer Holding Company, LLC. We
    will refer to these parties collectively as FHC.
    8
    FHC was formed in 2006. The 2010 Wyoming Limited Liability Company Act was effective on July 1,
    2010. 2010 Wyo. Session Laws, ch. 94, § 5. This lawsuit was filed in 2013 and FHC’s counterclaims
    were brought in 2014. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-107
     (LexisNexis 2015) provides:
    If a statute is repealed or amended, the repeal or amendment
    does not affect pending actions, prosecutions or proceedings, civil or
    criminal. . . . nor shall any repeal or amendment affect causes of action,
    prosecutions or proceedings existing at the time of the amendment or
    repeal, unless otherwise expressly provided in the amending or repealing
    act.
    We recognize that some of Dino’s conduct occurred prior to 2010 and continued through the date of this
    lawsuit and counterclaims. Thus, a cause of action might arguably have existed prior to the effective date
    11