Ralph Laverne Hunnicutt-Carter v. The State of Wyoming , 2013 Wyo. LEXIS 107 ( 2013 )
[…] 107 S. Ct. at 743
     (quoting Lafayette, 
    462 U.S. at 648
    , 
    103 S. Ct. at 2610
    ).
    [¶25] Appellant further contends that Trooper Templeton was not authorized by statute
    to impound the vehicle, claiming that Wyoming Statute § 31-13-104 “clearly allows for
    vehicles to be left on a roadway if not abandoned.” In addition, he claims that Trooper
    6
    Templeton did not make a written inventory of the vehicle’s contents as required by the
    policy, actually referring to the contents of a written policy in one of this Court’s prior
    decisions.
    [¶26] Section 31-5-508(c)(iii) allows police officers to “remove or cause to be removed
    to the nearest garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when . . .
    the person driving or in control of the vehicle is arrested for an alleged offense for which
    the officer is required by law to take the person arrested before a proper judge without
    unnecessary delay.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-508
    (c)(iii) (LexisNexis 2013). Trooper
    Templeton arrested Appellant on the outstanding warrant, and W.R.Cr.P. 5(a) required
    that Appellant be brought before a judicial officer without unnecessary delay. The statute