In the Matter of the Worker's Compensation Claim of: Joseph A. Schwab v. JTL Group, Inc., d/b/a Knife River ( 2013 )
[…] information regarding the change of position before objecting to the new findings.
    According to the employer, the Division’s claims analyst said he needed to speak with his
    boss at the Division to answer the employer’s questions about additional information.
    The Division, on the other hand, provided testimony that, during this call, the employer’s
    representative advised that he needed to speak with his boss to determine whether the
    employer wanted to file an objection and request a hearing. There is no dispute,
    1
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-601(k)(vi) states:
    If timely written request for hearing is not filed, the final determination
    by the division pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to further
    administrative or judicial review, provided however that, in its own
    discretion, the division may, whenever benefits have been denied to a
    worker, make a redetermination within one (1) year after the date of an
    original determination regardless of whether or not a party has filed a
    timely appeal pursuant to paragraph (iv) of this subsection.
    2
    however, that during this conversation the Division did not inform the employer that the
    Division would waive the deadline to file an objection, or that it would accept and
    process a later filed objection. The parties did not communicate with one another until