ridgerunner-llc-a-wyoming-limited-liability-company-and-sarah-a-carrelli , 2013 WY 31 ( 2013 )
[…] [¶18] At common law, a dissolved corporation could not sue or be sued in its corporate
    name because the corporate entity no longer existed. 16A Carol A. Jones, Fletcher
    Cyclopedia of the Law of Corporations § 8142, at 299 (perm ed., rev. vol. 2012 and Cum.
    Supp. 2012-2013). Most states have adopted statutes that reverse the common law rule
    and, instead, allow the commencement of proceedings by or against a corporation in its
    corporate name, even if the corporation is dissolved. Id. at 302. In Wyoming, 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-16-1405
    (b)(v) provides that “[d]issolution of a corporation does not: . . . (v)
    Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate
    name[.]” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-16-1405
    (b)(v) (LexisNexis 2011); see also Catamount
    Constr. v. Timmis Enters., 
    2008 WY 122
    , ¶ 18, 
    193 P.3d 1153
    , 1158 (Wyo. 2008). This
    applies whether the dissolution is done voluntarily or administratively. See 
    Wyo. Stat.