The Estate of Joan M. Marusich v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel., Department of Health, Office of Healthcare Financing/Equalitycare , 2013 WY 150 ( 2013 )
[…] apply. 
    Campbell, 950 P.2d at 559-60
    . However, given the Department’s lien in this case
    was against Mr. Marusich’s “estate” as defined in the Medicaid recovery statutes and not
    against the surviving spouse’s probate estate, a creditor’s claim in Mrs. Marusich’s
    probate estate was unnecessary.
    [¶27] The district court correctly granted summary judgment upholding the
    Department’s lien.5
    2. Relief Under False Lien Statute
    [¶28] In a confusing argument, the Marusich Estate asserts that the remedial provisions
    of § 29-1-601(b) should be applied to extinguish the Department’s lien and award it
    damages and attorney fees. Section 29-1-601(b) provides: “Any person whose real or
    personal property is subject to a recorded claim of lien who believes . . . that the lien
    claimant knew at the time of filing that the lien was groundless, [or] contained a material
    misstatement or false claim, may petition the court having jurisdiction over the lien of the
    county in which the claim of lien has been recorded for the relief provided in this
    subsection.” Under the statute, if the court determines the lien was false or groundless, it
    must strike the lien and award the property owner damages and attorney fees. Section
    29-1-601(b)(iv). On the other hand, if the court determines the lien was valid, then the