The Estate of Joan M. Marusich v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel., Department of Health, Office of Healthcare Financing/Equalitycare , 2013 WY 150 ( 2013 )
[…] (Mo. Ct. App.
    2008) (holding the state was not allowed to recover Medicaid benefits from property
    previously held in tenancy by the entirety because the Missouri General Assembly had
    not adopted the expanded definition of estate); Hines v. Dep’t of Public Aid, 
    850 N.E.2d 148
    , 154-55 (Ill. 2006) (holding Illinois had not adopted the more expansive definition of
    “estate” except where a long-term care insurance policy was involved). However, the
    Barg court also recognized the statutory language expanding the definition of estate
    which, like our § 42-4-206(g)(ii), covered “other assets in which the individual had any
    legal title or interest at the time of death,” and concluded the state’s authority to recover a
    Medicaid recipient’s assets was limited to those he or she had an interest in at the time of
    death. 
    Id. at 69-70.
    Because the recipient spouse, the wife, had transferred all of her