The Estate of Joan M. Marusich v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel., Department of Health, Office of Healthcare Financing/Equalitycare , 2013 WY 150 ( 2013 )
[…] Marusich’s death in 2005.
    [¶6] On August 8, 2012, the Marusich Estate filed a Petition to Remove False Lien
    against the Department, pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-601(b) (LexisNexis 2013).1
    The Department answered asserting the lien was valid, counterclaimed for a judgment in
    the amount of the lien and requested an order allowing sale of the property to satisfy its
    lien. The parties filed competing motions for summary judgment, and, after a hearing,
    the district court granted summary judgment in favor of the Department and against the
    1
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-601(b) states in relevant part:
    (b) Any person whose real or personal property is subject to a recorded claim of lien
    who believes . . . that the lien claimant knew at the time of filing that the lien was
    groundless, [or] contained a material misstatement or false claim, may petition the court
    having jurisdiction over the lien of the county in which the claim of lien has been
    recorded for the relief provided in this subsection. The petition shall state the grounds
    upon which relief is requested, and shall be supported by the affidavit of the petitioner or
    his attorney setting forth a concise statement of the facts upon which the motion is based.
    . . . Upon the filing of the petition the following shall apply:
    (i) The court may enter its order, which may be granted ex parte, directing the
    lien claimant to appear before the court at a time no earlier than six (6) nor later than
    fifteen (15) days following the date of service of the petition, and order the lien claimant
    to show cause, if any, why the relief provided in this subsection should not be granted;
    ....
    (iv) If, following a hearing on the matter the court determines . . . that the lien
    claimant knew at the time of filing that the lien was groundless or contained a material
    misstatement or false claim, the court shall issue an order striking and releasing the claim
    of lien and awarding damages of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or actual damages,
    whichever is greater, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the petitioner to be paid by
    the lien claimant;
    (v) If the court determines that the claim of lien is valid, the court shall issue an
    order so stating and shall award costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the lien claimant
    to be paid by the petitioner.
    2
    Marusich Estate on the validity of the lien but concluded there was a genuine issue of fact
    regarding the proper amount of the lien. The parties subsequently stipulated as to the
    amount of Medicaid benefits paid by the Department on behalf of Mr. Marusich and the