51 P.3d 204 (2002) 2002 WY 115 Robert H. ROBERTS and Cinta Roberts, Appellants (Plaintiffs),
[…] [¶ 8] At trial, jury instructions numbered twelve and thirteen instructed the jury that every person operating a vehicle upon a roadway should do so with reasonable control and while keeping a proper lookout for other persons using the roadway. Instruction number fourteen advised that violation of a statute is evidence of negligence. The jury was then instructed based upon Chapter Five. In this regard, instructions numbered fifteen through eighteen stated:
Jury Instruction No. 15
YOU ARE INSTRUCTED that Wyoming Statute § 31-5-202[[1]] provides that:
"Drivers of vehicles proceeding in oppose [sic] directions shall pass each other to the right and upon roadways having width for not more than one (1) line of traffic in each direction each driver shall give to the other at lease [sic] one-half (½) of the maintraveled portion of the roadway as nearly as possible."
Jury Instruction No. 16