51 P.3d 204 (2002) 2002 WY 115 Robert H. ROBERTS and Cinta Roberts, Appellants (Plaintiffs),
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 31-5-107, -702 (LexisNexis 2001). Other provisions supply special regulations for the operation of public vehicles, emergency vehicles, motorcycles, pedestrian vehicles, off-road recreational vehicles *210 when operated on public streets or highways, and bicycles. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 31-5-105, -106, -115, -124, -701-06 (LexisNexis 2001).
[¶ 14] Article Eight applies to snowmobiles and contains only one provision, § 31-5-801. The subsections of § 801 govern snowmobile operations upon Wyoming roads and highways. That statute provides:
(a) Snowmobiles may be operated upon the highways of Wyoming subject to the following conditions:
(i) Snowmobiles may be operated within the right-of-way but not on the main traveled roadway except as provided hereafter;
(ii) Crossings of main-traveled roadways shall be made at right angles to the roadway or as nearly so as practicable, but in any case yielding the right-of-way to all traffic in the main-traveled roadway;
(iii) Snowmobiles may be operated on the highways within the cities and towns pursuant to ordinance;
(iv) Snowmobiles may be operated on the main-traveled roadway when the highway is closed to wheeled vehicular traffic or subject to approval of the state highway department, upon a designated and posted portion of a state roadway within the boundaries of a national park;
(v) If allowed by the county commissioners, snowmobiles may be operated on a designated and posted portion of a county roadway.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-801 (LexisNexis 2001) (emphasis added).