51 P.3d 204 (2002) 2002 WY 115 Robert H. ROBERTS and Cinta Roberts, Appellants (Plaintiffs),
[…] In the first article of Chapter One, the words "this act" are defined to mean Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 31-1-101 through 31-4-104. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-101(a)(xxii) (LexisNexis 2001).[5] Accordingly, the definitions in § 31-1-101 apply only to Chapters One through Four of Title 31, but not to Chapter Five. Title 31, Chapter Five contains fifteen articles and states the short title of "this act" to be "Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-101 (LexisNexis 2001). The meaning of "this act" is defined as "W.S. § 31-5-101 through XX-X-XXXX." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-102(a)(lix) (LexisNexis 2001).
[¶ 13] In part, Chapter Five addresses the statutory traffic code and "rules of the road." See Johnston v. Wortham Machinery Co., 60 Wyo. 301, 309, 151 P.2d 89, 91 (Wyo. 1944). It defines motor vehicle as "every vehicle which is self-propelled except vehicles moved solely by human power and golf carts...." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-102(a)(xxiv) (LexisNexis 2001). A snowmobile is defined as "any mechanically driven vehicle of a type which utilizes sleet type runners, or skis or any endless belt tread or combination of these, designed primarily for operation over snow." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-102(a)(xlv) (LexisNexis 2001) (emphasis added). Chapter Five provides that "[t]he provisions of this act relating to the operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways" subject to certain exceptions not applicable here. Wyo. Stat.