John Wayne Butler v. State , 2015 Wyo. LEXIS 136 ( 2015 )
[…] repeatedly distinguished the enumerated categories from the catchall category. Rogers v.
    State, 
    2015 WY 48
    , ¶ 15, 
    346 P.3d 934
    , 938 (Wyo. 2015); Solis v. State, 
    2013 WY 152
    ,
    ¶¶ 27-32, 
    315 P.3d 622
    , 629-30 (Wyo. 2013); Baldes v. State, 
    2012 WY 67
    , ¶ 9, 
    276 P.3d 386
    , 388 (Wyo. 2012); Scadden v. State, 
    732 P.2d 1036
    , 1042 (Wyo. 1987). The
    enumerated categories encompass parents, guardians, relatives, household members,
    teachers, employers, and custodians. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(a)(iv). The catchall
    category includes “any other person who, by reason of his position, is able to exercise
    significant influence over a person[.]” 
    Id. If an
    actor falls within one of the enumerated
    categories, the State need not prove that he was able to exercise significant influence over
    the victim. Instead, that additional element is only required to be established by the State