IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] This argument is misplaced. In interpreting the statutory definition of “position of authority,” we have repeatedly distinguished the enumerated categories from the catchall category. Rogers v. State,
2015 WY 48, ¶ 15,
346 P.3d 934, 938 (Wyo. 2015); Solis v. State,
2013 WY 152, ¶¶ 27-32,
315 P.3d 622, 629-30 (Wyo. 2013); Baldes v. State,
2012 WY 67, ¶ 9,
276 P.3d 386, 388 (Wyo. 2012); Scadden v. State,
732 P.2d 1036, 1042 (Wyo. 1987). The enumerated categories encompass parents, guardians, relatives, household members, teachers, employers, and custodians. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(a)(iv). The catchall category includes “any other person who, by reason of his position, is able to exercise significant influence over a person[.]”
Id. If anactor falls within one of the enumerated categories, the State need not prove that he was able to exercise significant influence over the victim. Instead, that additional element is only required to be established by the State if the actor qualifies under the catchall category.