Alex Jordan Vaughn v. State ( 2017 )
[…] See Wyoming Compiled Statutes, § 1-701 et seq., (Arthur A.
    Sandusky, comp. 1945, 1957 Cum. Supp.); 1951 Wyo. Sess. Laws Ch. 125 (H.B. 35).
    Cases under the WJJA are not criminal; rather, they are special proceedings. KP, ¶ 
    27, 102 P.3d at 225
    . These proceedings are therefore equitable and not punitive. They are
    intended to assure “treatment, training and rehabilitation” for children, and to “provide
    for the care, the protection and the wholesome moral, mental and physical development
    of children” coming within its provisions. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-201(c)(ii)(C) and
    (c)(iii); KP, ¶ 
    27, 102 P.3d at 225
    . Thus, “one of the purposes of a delinquency
    proceeding is ‘[t]o remove, where appropriate, the taint of criminality from children
    committing certain unlawful acts.’” K.C. v. State, 
    2011 WY 108
    , ¶ 16, 
    257 P.3d 23
    , 28
    (Wyo. 2011) (quoting Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-201(c)(ii)(B)).
    [¶12] Accordingly, “[t]he question for adjudication is whether the allegations contained
    in the petition alleging delinquency are true.” K.C., ¶