Joyce Halling and Medcon Inc., a Utah corporation v. David A. Yovanovich and Ornella Dalla Bona , 2017 Wyo. LEXIS 29 ( 2017 )
[…] complaint.”); see also Kahan v. Rosenstiel, 
    424 F.2d 161
    , 174 (3d Cir. 1970) (“Plaintiff’s
    complaint does not specifically ask for equitable relief; it contains only the general
    request for ‘further relief as may be just.’ Nonetheless, under Rule 54(c) of the Federal
    Rules of Civil Procedure, a court may have awarded any relief appropriate under the
    circumstances.”).3
    [¶34] Yovanovich asserts it is entitled to the statutory rate of 7 percent for prejudgment
    interest. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-14-106(e) (LexisNexis 2015) provides, “[i]f there is no
    agreement or provision of law for a different rate, the interest of money shall be at the
    rate of seven percent (7%) per annum.” The parties agreed to 6 percent annual interest
    accruing monthly during the two-year term of the MedCon Note, but failed to specify the
    rate to be applied after the maturity of the note. Some jurisdictions find that when an