Joyce Halling and Medcon Inc., a Utah corporation v. David A. Yovanovich and Ornella Dalla Bona , 2017 Wyo. LEXIS 29 ( 2017 )
[…] Mr. Bentley retained his interests in MedCon’s half interest in Lot 7, and
    properly assigned it to Yovanovich. We affirm the district court’s entry of summary
    judgment, finding that a lawfully enforceable contract existed between Yovanovich and
    MedCon.
    [¶17] MedCon next argues that because the 1st Bank Assignment was recorded prior to
    the Yovanovich Assignment, Yovanovich had notice that Mr. Bentley previously had
    assigned all of his interests in Lot 7, and the 1st Bank Assignment takes precedence over
    the Yovanovich Assignment. MedCon relies on Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-121(a), which
    states in part:
    5
    (a) Each and every deed, mortgage, instrument or
    conveyance touching any interest in lands, made and
    recorded, according to the provisions of this chapter, shall be
    notice to and take precedence of any subsequent purchaser or
    purchasers from the time of the delivery of any instrument at
    the office of the county clerk, for record.
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-121(a) (LexisNexis 2015). “[T]he primary purpose of our
    recording statute is to secure certainty of title,” Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. First
    Nat’l Bank of Steamboat Springs, N.A., 
    2006 WY 132
    , ¶ 22, 
    144 P.3d 1224
    , 1231 (Wyo.