Wyoming Department of Employment v. Jolley, Castillo, Drennon, Ltd. , 2010 Wyo. LEXIS 51 ( 2010 )
[…] Ann. § 27-3-502(a) (LexisNexis 2009) provides that "Upon its own motion or application of an employing unit and after notice and opportunity for hearing, the department may determine if an employing unit is an employer and if services performed ... qualify as employment." An "employing unit" is defined as "any individual or type of organization employing one (1) or more individuals in this state...." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-102(a)(vii) (LexisNexis 2009). An "employer" is defined as, inter alia, "any employing unit ... [f]or whom a worker performs service as an employee[.]" Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-103(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2009). Most important to this appeal is Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-104(b), which states in pertinent part as follows:
(b) An individual who performs service for wages is an employee for purposes of this act unless it is shown that the individual:
(i) Is free from control or direction over the details of the performance of services by contract and by fact;
. . . .
(v) Represents his services to the public as a self-employed individual or an independent contractor; and
(vi) May substitute another individual to perform his services.
Finally, "wage" is defined as "remuneration payable for services from any source including commissions, bonuses and cash." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-102(a)(xviii) (LexisNexis 2009).