Wyoming Department of Employment v. Jolley, Castillo, Drennon, Ltd. , 2010 Wyo. LEXIS 51 ( 2010 )
[…] See supra ¶ 5. We agree with the Commission in this respect and note that our review is limited in the same manner.
[¶ 9] We begin with a brief overview of the relevant statutes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-502(a) (LexisNexis 2009) provides that "Upon its own motion or application of an employing unit and after notice and opportunity for hearing, the department may determine if an employing unit is an employer and if services performed ... qualify as employment." An "employing unit" is defined as "any individual or type of organization employing one (1) or more individuals in this state...." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-102(a)(vii) (LexisNexis 2009).