Wyoming Department of Employment v. Jolley, Castillo, Drennon, Ltd. , 2010 Wyo. LEXIS 51 ( 2010 )
[…] We recognize that, in litigating this issue, Sierra apparently treated its consultants as a "class" of workers rather than as individuals. Consequently, at oral arguments before this Court, Sierra asserted that it was sufficient to present evidence of the three-pronged independent contractor test in relation to the consultants as a "class" and that the burden then shifted to the Commission to present contrary evidence in respect to individual consultants that the Commission claimed were not independent contractors. However, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-104(b) states that any "individual who performs service for wages is an employee ... unless it is shown that the individual" meets the three-pronged test. (Emphasis added.) By the plain language of the statute, it is the employer's burden to prove that each individual consultant meets the elements of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-104(b). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-104(b); see also DC Prod. Serv. v. Wyo.