Wyoming Department of Employment v. Jolley, Castillo, Drennon, Ltd. , 2010 Wyo. LEXIS 51 ( 2010 )
[…] [4] Audits of an employer's records are conducted to verify an employer's compliance with the WESL.
Any unreported payments made to an individual, as found in an audit of an employing unit's records, shall be presumed to be unreported "wages" unless documentation is provided by the employing unit that the individual meets the statutory requirements of W.S. 27-3-104(b) as an independent contractor/self employed individual. The burden is upon the employing unit to provide such documentation.
Dep't of Employment Unemployment Tax Division/Unemployment Ins. Comm'n Rules and Regulations, Ch. 11, Sec. 2(a), (b) (2010).
[5] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-506(d) (LexisNexis 2009) provides that a denial or redetermination of contribution liability, contribution rates or the charging of benefit payments by the Commission "is final unless within thirty (30) days after notice is mailed a petition for judicial review is filed in accordance with W.S. 27-3-407."
Document Info
Docket Number: S-09-0175
Citation Numbers: 2010 WY 48, 229 P.3d 955, 2010 Wyo. LEXIS 51, 2010 WL 1611032
Judges: Voigt, Golden, Hill, Kite, Burke
Filed Date: 4/22/2010
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024